Traditions

Class of 1913 Trophy

The Class of 1913 Trophy is presented annually to the senior male and female student-athletes at Lafayette who have attained the greatest distinction both as an athlete and a scholar. This endowed award is voted on by the head coaches and athletic administrators.

Year Student-Athlete(s)
1940 James F. Bryant
1941 William John Collins
1942 Walter J. Zirinsky
1943 Richard H. Wright
1947 William R. Magee
1948 Frank J. Stanczak
1949 Martin Zippel
1950 Duane E. Warrick
1951 George E. Davidson
1952 Peter J. Carril
1953 William J. Shenko
1954 Leon A. Miller
1955 Thomas F. McGrail Jr.
1956 Ernest L. Peters
1957 Stuart A. Murray
1958 Albert H. Caesar, III
1959 Gordon S. Gibson
1960 Richard W. Haines
1961 Morris W. Boyer
1962 Harry L. Lundy, Jr.
1963 Ray A. Moyer
1964 Richard A. Thompson
1965 Douglas L. Dill
1966 Walter M. Manuel, Jr.
1967 William Vonroth, Jr.
1968 Paul Allen Link
1969 William N. Mandell
1970 Louis P. Soraruf, IV
1971 William A. Sprecher, Daniel C. Thomas, Jr.
1972 Joseph A. Mottola, Jr.
1973 Brian L. Canfield
1974 Paul E. Albright, Earl Brown, Denise McDougald
1975 Stanley Ciemniecki, Melissa J. Thoene
1976 Amelia A. Erickson, Steven Feldman, Mike Kline
1977 Karin E. Klopping, Mark A. Ziegler
1978 Andrea S. Cohen, Daniel H. Price, IV
1979 Margaret L. Savage, James H. Medes, Jr.
1980 Cynthia A. Oaks, Robert P. Falconiero
1981 Leonard J. Artigliere, Deborah E. Yuhl
1982 Richard J.Mohr, Jr., Vicki D. O'Connor
1983 Cheryl L. Johnson, Kenneth D. Chavin, Joe Calhoun
1984 James L. Benjamin, Gwyn M. Groman
1985 James W. Dicker, Karen F. Kowalenko, Jeffrey D. Parker
1986 Gino Cara, Sharon Lukenda
1987 Charles E. Davis, Jayne M. O'Brien
1988 Mitch Bormack, Sue Shirley
1989 Otis B. Ellis, Renee S. Robbins
1990 Anthony Mazzei, Kelly Hawk
1991 Bruce Stankavage, Stephanie Pollock
1992 Tom Neale, Liz Bagley
1993 Eric Perry, Tinabeth Piña
1994 Heidi Caruso, Timo Papé
1995 Shannon Brennan, Jason McLaughlin
1996 Ignacio Fente, Angie Eifert, Stacy Durbin
1997 Alex Finio, Laura Lindquist, Matt Rutt
1998 Shelly Rush, David Biko
1999 Larissa Dodson, Renaldo Trancoso
2000 Joe Luke, Bob Osipower, Kellee Salber
2001 Craig Schroeder, Alison Fisher
2002 Stewart Kupfer, Lauren McHale
2003 Matt Tambellini, Ashley Wesmiller
2004 Matt Battiste, Meghan Ramsey
2005 Stephen Bono, Jenny Moerschbacher
2006 Mike Tortora, Jenna Bratz
2007 Brad Maurer, Lori Cooper
2008 Jaryd Freedman, Katie Schultes
2009 John Griffith, Osasumwen Izevbigie
2010 Matt Reichenbach, Kristen Tyler
2011 Stefan Bauer, Maricate Conlon
2012 Ryan Willen, Erika Stasakova
2013 Blake Fink, Emily Valeo
2014 Brad Bormann, Lauren Berry

Lafayette Athletics, as a partner in the mission of the College, provides an incredibly effective learning experience for student-athletes through competitive NCAA Division I athletics. Lafayette sponsors 23 varsity sports with more than 600 student-athletes.

Mission Statement | Leopard Tradition | Staff Directory | Feedback

The Lafayette Sports Network (LSN) handles all multimedia elements and advertising sales for athletics at Lafayette College. LSN is the Patriot League leader in delivering high-quality programming worldwide via television, radio, streaming video and satellite.

Advertising and Sponsorships | Digital Media | LSN TV