O F F I C I A L    A T H L E T I C    S I T E    O F    T H E    L E O P A R D S


 
 Baseball
 M Basketball
 W Basketball
 Cross Country
 Fencing
 Field Hockey
 Football
 M Golf
 M Lacrosse
 W Lacrosse
 M Soccer
 W Soccer
 M Tennis
 W Tennis
 Softball
 Swimming & Diving
 Track & Field
 Volleyball
 General Releases
 
 
All-Access
Calendar of Events
Camps
Cheerleading
Compliance
Directions
DVD Store
Facilities
Giving to Lafayette
Hall of Fame
lafayette.edu
Lafayette Sports
    Network (LSN-TV)
Links
Maroon Club
Multimedia
NCAA Self Study
Online Store
Photo Galleries
Photo Store
Podcasts
Recreation Services
Recruiting
Schedules
Site Map
Sports Clubs
Sports Medicine
Staff Directory
Tickets
Traditions
Travel Center
 Wireless Updates
 
 
 
Click Here!
 
Patriot League
 
 


  Women's Swimming
 
 
Lafayette Swimmers Continue Competition at Patriot League Championships

Leopards hold sixth place after day two.

Feb. 18, 2001

Recap

Women's Team Scores (includes diving results)

1) Lehigh University 413.5
2) Army 408
3) Navy 405
4) Bucknell University 386
5) Colgate University 235
6) Lafayette 217.5
7) Holy Cross 186

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
1) Army 'A' 1:48.57

Kalota, Stacey SO, Borden, Heidi SR
Dumbleton, Danika FR, Dellavalle, Ashley FR

2) Bucknell University 'A' 1:48.93

Freese, Meghan FR, Mosler, Lauren SO
Lowe, Molly SR, Weaver, Abby JR

3) Lehigh University 'A' 1:49.16

Fielder, Caitlin FR, Langan, Sarah FR
Kokal, Linsey FR, Hunchar, Katy SO

4) Navy 'A' 1:50.43

Ball, Katie JR, Jones, Amy JR
Matlock, B.J. FR, Emery, Erin SR

5) Lafayette 'A' 1:53.47

Scudder, Alison SO, Loray, Lisa FR
Tutschek, Liz FR, Gruenke, Leah JR

6) Holy Cross 'A' 1:53.54

Smith, Erin FR, Brennan, Kara SR
Malone, Maura JR, Lawlor, Stefanie SR

7) Colgate University 'A' 1:54.31

Gaffuri, Elizabeth SO, Harden, Kate FR
Pearson, Emily SO, Erickson, Meredith SO

Event 15 Women 400 Yard IM
A - Final
1) Garnett, Alice- FR COLG- 4:27.53
2) Hawley, Melissa- JR NAVY- 4:30.30
3) Faas, Daniela- FR BUCK- 4:34.67
4) Gabrynowicz, Laura- SO LEHI- 4:36.17
5) Ayres, Lauren- JR LEHI- 4:37.88
6) LeRoux, Tricia- JR ARMY- 4:42.47
7) Hunter, Theresa- FR LEHI- 4:44.33
8) Thayer, Brenda- SO LAF- 4:45.44

B - Final
9) Rogers, Ellen- SO LAF- 4:43.35
10) Donald, Kathleen- FR LEHI- 4:44.38
11) Kern, Andrea- FR BUCK- 4:44.56
12) Abildgaard, Carrie- FR LAF- 4:44.87
13) Jones, Megan- SR BUCK- 4:46.25
14) Box, Jessica- FR NAVY- 4:47.87
15) Smith, Kay- FR COLG- 4:48.64
16) Spiese, D'Arcy- SO NAVY- 4:53.58

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
A - Final
1) Kokal, Linsey- FR LEHI- 57.78
2) Matlock, B.J.- FR NAVY- 58.68
3) Lowe, Molly- SR BUCK- 58.79
4) Sayball, Kristyn- FR LEHI- 59.45
5) Malone, Maura- JR HC- 59.85
6) Sandmann, Leah- SO ARMY- 59.86
7) Mosler, Lauren- SO BUCK- 1:00.13
7) Williams, Heather- SO NAVY- 1:00.13

B - Final
9) Lindenmuth, Jennifer- SR LEHI- 1:00.09
10) Montague, Kimberly- SO NAVY- 1:00.37
11) Nickse, Stephanie- SO BUCK- 1:01.04
12) Sann, Nina- FR ARMY- 1:01.11
13) Tutschek, Liz- FR LAF- 1:01.69
14) Bridegroom, Michelle- JR ARMY- 1:01.79
15) Haystrand, Nancy- SO LAF- 1:01.82
16) Kanetsky, Nancy- FR LEHI- 1:01.86

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
A - Final
1) Emery, Erin- SR NAVY- 1:52.68
2) Gaffuri, Elizabeth- SO COLG- 1:53.02
3) Shannon Garrett- FR ARMY- 1:53.80
4) Bouchard, Kelly- FR LEHI- 1:56.01
5) Costello, Katie- SO NAVY- 1:56.36
6) Capone, Missy- SO LEHI- 1:57.11
7) Sobocienski, Laura- SO LEHI- 1:57.54
8) Windstein, Kate- JR NAVY- 1:58.20

B - Final
9) Dolan, Rebecca- SO BUCK- 1:56.30
10) Wannsted, Elizabeth- FR ARMY- 1:58.12
11) Poda, Krisztina- FR BUCK- 1:58.20
12) Walgren, Elizabeth- SO ARMY- 1:59.43
13) Lawlor, Stefanie- SR HC- 2:00.33
14) Dailey, Maura- FR LAF- 2:00.67
15) Martin, Kate- SO COLG- 2:03.96
16) Connolly, Melanie- JR HC- 2:04.41

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
A - Final
1) Borden, Heidi- SR ARMY- 1:06.36
2) Langan, Sarah- FR LEHI- 1:07.80
3) Gabrynowicz, Laura- SO LEHI- 1:08.20
4) Dowd, Abigail- SO ARMY- 1:08.39
5) Moon, Allison- FR NAVY- 1:08.49
6) Morgan, Barbara- JR BUCK- 1:08.55
7) Mosler, Lauren- SO BUCK- 1:09.37
8) Jones, Amy- JR NAVY- 1:09.66

B - Final
9) Vahle, Kristen- FR ARMY- 1:09.16
10) Tjoa, Kristi- JR NAVY- 1:09.74
11) Rice, Jessica- SR ARMY- 1:10.16
12) Dellavalle, Ashley- FR ARMY- 1:10.32
13) Brennan, Kara- SR HC- 1:10.42
14) Schultz, Natalie- FR NAVY- 1:10.49
15) Dumbleton, Danika- FR ARMY- 1:10.60
16) Miller, Meredith- FR BUCK- 1:11.36

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
A - Final
1) Kalota, Stacey- SO ARMY- 58.51
2)Hunchar, Katy- SO LEHI- 59.07
3) Golino, Darby- SO BUCK- 59.12
4) Robertson, Monique- SO ARMY- 59.85
5) Fielder, Caitlin- FR LEHI- 1:00.12
6) Ball, Katie- JR NAVY- 1:00.19
7) Scudder, Alison- SO LAF- 1:01.61
8) Dunnigan, Julie- JR NAVY- 1:02.20
B - Final
9) Freese, Meghan- FR BUCK- 1:00.50
10) Schnars, Brenna- SO NAVY- 1:00.71
11) Murtagh, Cari- JR NAVY- 1:00.91
12) Steckbeck, Alyson- SO BUCK- 1:01.44
13) Viele, Melissa- JR LEHI- 1:01.49
13) Hoke, Erika- SO LAF- 1:01.49
15) Packard, Gwen- SR BUCK- 1:01.68
16) Malone, Erin- FR LAF- 1:02.99

Event 27 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) Navy 'A' 7:41.49

Hawley, Melissa JR, Moon, Allison FR
Costello, Katie SO, Emery, Erin SR

2) Lehigh University 'A' 7:43.54

Bouchard, Kelly FR, Sobocienski, Laura SO
Capone, Missy SO, Gabrynowicz, Laura SO

3) Colgate University 'A' 7:44.73

Erickson, Meredith SO, Garnett, Alice FR
Smith, Kay FR, Gaffuri, Elizabeth SO

4) Army 'A' 7:49.81

Kalota, Stacey SO, Wannsted, Elizabeth FR
LeRoux, Tricia JR, Shannon, Garrett FR

5) Bucknell University 'A' 7:50.16

Faas, Daniela FR, Poda, Krisztina FR
Jones, Megan SR, Dolan, Rebecca SO

6) Lafayette 'A' 8:06.26

O'Neill, Jessica FR, Thayer, Brenda SO
Dailey, Maura FR, Abildgaard, Carrie FR

7) Holy Cross 'A' 8:27.31

Connolly, Melanie JR, Brennan, Kara SR
Leo, Christina SO, Reilly, Kathleen FR

 

Lafayette College Swimming & Diving
 
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article