O F F I C I A L    A T H L E T I C    S I T E    O F    T H E    L E O P A R D S


 
 Baseball
 M Basketball
 W Basketball
 Cross Country
 Fencing
 Field Hockey
 Football
 M Golf
 M Lacrosse
 W Lacrosse
 M Soccer
 W Soccer
 M Tennis
 W Tennis
 Softball
 Swimming & Diving
 Track & Field
 Volleyball
 General Releases
 
 
All-Access
Calendar of Events
Camps
Cheerleading
Compliance
Directions
DVD Store
Facilities
Giving to Lafayette
Hall of Fame
lafayette.edu
Lafayette Sports
    Network (LSN-TV)
Links
Maroon Club
Multimedia
NCAA Self Study
Online Store
Photo Galleries
Photo Store
Podcasts
Recreation Services
Recruiting
Schedules
Site Map
Sports Clubs
Sports Medicine
Staff Directory
Tickets
Traditions
Travel Center
 Wireless Updates
 
 
 
Click Here!
 
Patriot League
 
 


  Women's Swimming
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
Women's Swimming Home

HEADLINES
Elisabeth Edwards Presents Math Research at Major National Conference in Nebraska

Lafayette Men's and Women's Swimming and Diving Teams Earn Academic All-America Honors

Three Lafayette Swimmers Earn All-Patriot League Honors

RELATED LINKS
Email this to a friend

 
Lafayette Swimming Teams Sweep Plantation Relays

Jan. 9, 2004

PLANTATION, Fla. (www.lafayette.edu) - Lafayette's men's and women's swimming teams completed their winter training trip by sweeping the Plantation Relays in Plantation, Fla. on Friday.

No team scores were kept, but the Lafayette women took first in all nine events, while the men finished first in eight of nine events.

Eleven different swimmers earned multiple first-places for the women, including five who swam on three winning relays. For the men, nine different Leopards recorded first places, including six with a trio of wins.

Lafayette back in action next Thursday, visiting Colgate at 1 p.m.

LAFAYETTE FIRST-PLACES:

WOMEN
300 Fly
Liz Helwig, Sara Berberich, Tory Littlefield (3:08.54)

300 Back
Jenny Moerschbacher, Allison Paul, Michelle Oswald (3:14.40)
 

 

300 Breast
Jen Totten, Lori Anderson, Daniele Menard (3:50.99)

800 Free
Moerschbacher, Maura Dailey, Veronica LaMura, Berberich (8:21.34)

Crescendo Relay
Erin Malone, Littlefield, Ashley Posey, Lindsay McCarthy (5:05.92)

400 Medley
Oswald, Totten, Helwig, Moerschbacher (4:24.20)

200 Free
Erin Rosensteel, Malone, Corry Marcincin, Anderson (1:51.43)

400 IM
Helwig, Menard, Oswald, Carrie Abildgaard (4:27.10)

400 Free
Anderson, Berberich, Dailey, Marcincin (3:59.10)

MEN
300 Fly
Steven Berkowitz, Janis Eisl, Stephen Connlain (2:46.56)

300 Back
Chris Grabowski, Kristopher Klein, Greg Van Volkenburg (3:14.40)

800 Free
Jeromie Ballreich, Ryder Pingry, David Watts, Robert Gates (8:13.32)

Crescendo Relay
John Veltri, Jakub Pritz, Van Volkenburg, Grabowski (4:33.73)

400 Medley
Klein, Mark Ranta, Berkowitz, Connlain (3:59.20)

200 Free
Pritz, Eisl, Van Volkenburg, Veltri (1:32.01)

400 IM
Klein, Nathan DeLong, Colin Sinatro, Grabowski (4:08.14)

400 Free
Ballreich, Connlain, Berkowitz, Veltri (3:31.69)

 

Lafayette College Swimming & Diving
 
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article