O F F I C I A L    A T H L E T I C    S I T E    O F    T H E    L E O P A R D S


 
 Baseball
 M Basketball
 W Basketball
 Cross Country
 Fencing
 Field Hockey
 Football
 M Golf
 M Lacrosse
 W Lacrosse
 M Soccer
 W Soccer
 M Tennis
 W Tennis
 Softball
 Swimming & Diving
 Track & Field
 Volleyball
 General Releases
 
 
All-Access
Calendar of Events
Camps
Cheerleading
Compliance
Directions
DVD Store
Facilities
Giving to Lafayette
Hall of Fame
lafayette.edu
Lafayette Sports
    Network (LSN-TV)
Links
Maroon Club
Multimedia
NCAA Self Study
Online Store
Photo Galleries
Photo Store
Podcasts
Recreation Services
Recruiting
Schedules
Site Map
Sports Clubs
Sports Medicine
Staff Directory
Tickets
Traditions
Travel Center
 Wireless Updates
 
 
 
Click Here!
 
Patriot League
 
 


  Women's Swimming
 
 
Lafayette Loses a Squeaker to Rider in Women's Swimming

Leopards fall 155-143 in non-conference meet.


The Leopards came up just short and fell to Rider for the third time in as many years.


Women's Swimming Home

HEADLINES
Elisabeth Edwards Presents Math Research at Major National Conference in Nebraska

Lafayette Men's and Women's Swimming and Diving Teams Earn Academic All-America Honors

Three Lafayette Swimmers Earn All-Patriot League Honors

RELATED LINKS
Email this to a friend

Dec. 2, 2000

Easton, Pa. (www.lafayette.edu) - In a close meet that showed Lafayette and Rider trading first and second places finishes throughout the contest, the Leopards dropped their third consecutive dual versus the Broncos by 12 points at Ruef Natatorium.

Sophomore Nancy Haystrand (Hillsdale, N.J./Pascack Valley) placed first in the 100-meter fly event with a time of 1:01.92. She also took first in the 200-meter fly with a time of 2:11.60, an event in which she currently holds the school record.

Sophomore teammate Brenda Thayer (Wilmington, Del./Archmere Academy) dominated the distance freestyle events, placing first in both the 1000- and 500-meter contests while posting times of 10:55.14 and 5:23.76, respectively.

Freshman diver Alana Anzalone (Shavertown, Pa./Wyoming Seminary) continues her reign in the diving competitions, taking both the one- and three- meter events.

Rider's Senior Captain Jen O'Reilly provided first place performances in both the 100- and 200- meter freestyle events while freshman Melissa Morrissy took first place finishes in the 100- and 200- meter breastroke events.

Rider improves their record to 6-5 while Lafayette falls to 2-3 overall and 0-1 in the Patriot League.

Lafayette will travel to Newark, Del. to faceoff with the Blue Hens of Delaware on Wednesday, Dec. 6 at 4:30.

Score: Lafayette 143, Rider 155

400 Medley Relay
1. Michalov, Morrissy, Kazaronowicz, Myers (RU)- 4:21.18
2. Scudder, Loray, Saia, Gruenke (LC)- 4:15.81
3. Hoke, Williams, Haystrand, Tutschek (LC)- 4:16.60

1000 Free
1. Brenda Thayer (LC)- 10:55.14
2. Erin Homan (RU)- 10:59.91
3. Erica Venslavsky (RU)- 11:08.70

200 Free
1. Jen O'Reilly (RU)- 1:58.34
2. Maura Dailey (LC)- 2:01.21
3. Jen Cancro (RU)- 2:03.50

100 Back
1. Melissa Michalov (RU)- 1:02.47
2. Erika Hoke (LC)- 1:03.18
3. Debbie Scully(RU)- 1:04.18

100 Breast
1. Melissa Morrissy(RU)- 1:08.26
2. Holly Myers(RU)- 1:04.20
3. Janet Jungmann (RU)- 1:11.36

200 Fly
1. Nancy Haystrand (LC)- 2:11.60
2. Mindy Saia (LC)- 2:17.03
3. Deanna Kazarnowicz(RU)- 2:19.07

50 Free
1. Melissa Michalov (RU)- 25.50
2. Holly Meyers (RU)- 25.79
3. Liz Tutschek(LC)- 25.87

3M Diving
1. Alana Anzalone (LC)- 193.575
2. Erin Moore (RU)- 191.70
3. Claire Kesicke (LC)- 144.675

100 Free
1. Jen O'Reilly (RU)- 54.85
2. Leah Gruenke (LC)- 57.12
3. Erin Malone (LC)- 57.71

200 Back
1. Melissa Michalov (RU)- 2:15.34
2. Erika Hoke (LC)- 2:15.67
3. Megan Huhn (RU)- 2:15.93

200 Breast
1. Melissa Morrissy (RU)- 2:30.83
2. Janet Jungmann(RU)- 2:33.69
3. Lisa Loray (LC)- 2:38.67

500 Free
1. Brenda Thayer (LC)- 5:23.76
2. Jen O'Reilly (RU)- 5:24.87
3. Jen Cancro(RU)- 5:26.00

100 Fly
1. Nancy Haystrand (LC)- 1:01.92
2. Mindy Saia (LC)- 1:03.50
3. Deanna Kazarnowicz (RU)- 1:03.52

1M Diving
1. Alana Anzalone (LC)- 190.95
2. Erin Moore (RU)- 187.67
3. Claire Kesicke (LC)- 158.175

400 IM
1. Deanna Kazarnowicz (RU)- 4:44.02
2. Brenda Thayer (LC)- 4:49.29
3. Ellen Rogers (LC) 4:52.26

400 Free Relay
1. Myers, Cancro, Morrissy, O'Reilly (RU)- 3:41.42
2. Dailey, Hoke, Malone, Gruenke (LC)- 3:44.34
3. Jungmann, Mallon, Harford, Scully (RU)- 3:57.24

 

Lafayette College Swimming & Diving
 
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article