O F F I C I A L    A T H L E T I C    S I T E    O F    T H E    L E O P A R D S


 
 Baseball
 M Basketball
 W Basketball
 Cross Country
 Fencing
 Field Hockey
 Football
 M Golf
 M Lacrosse
 W Lacrosse
 M Soccer
 W Soccer
 M Tennis
 W Tennis
 Softball
 Swimming & Diving
 Track & Field
 Volleyball
 General Releases
 
 
All-Access
Calendar of Events
Camps
Cheerleading
Compliance
Directions
DVD Store
Facilities
Giving to Lafayette
Hall of Fame
lafayette.edu
Lafayette Sports
    Network (LSN-TV)
Links
Maroon Club
Multimedia
NCAA Self Study
Online Store
Photo Galleries
Photo Store
Podcasts
Recreation Services
Recruiting
Schedules
Site Map
Sports Clubs
Sports Medicine
Staff Directory
Tickets
Traditions
Travel Center
 Wireless Updates
 
 
 
Click Here!
 
Patriot League
 
 


  Women's Swimming
 
 
Women Capture Lafayette Invitational

Leopard women's swim team wins opener behind seven first place finishes.


Junior co-captain Brenda Thayer took home three first place finishes as the women's swimming and diving team won the Lafayette Invitational on Sunday.


Women's Swimming Home

HEADLINES
Elisabeth Edwards Presents Math Research at Major National Conference in Nebraska

Lafayette Men's and Women's Swimming and Diving Teams Earn Academic All-America Honors

Three Lafayette Swimmers Earn All-Patriot League Honors

RELATED LINKS
Email this to a friend

Oct. 14, 2001

EASTON, Pa. (www.lafayette.edu) - The Leopards women's swimming and diving team opened their season with the Lafayette Invitational today and took home the title for the second time in three years. Seton Hall came in second place with 307.5 points followed by Kutztown (60.50) and St. Peter's (51).

Lafayette was led by junior co-captain Brenda Thayer (Wilmington, Del./Archmere Academy) and freshman Jenny Moerschbacher (Selinsgrove, Pa./Selinsgrove Area) who each placed first in three events for the Leopards.

Thayer took home first place in the 200-yd breast event in 2:36.51, the 200-yd individual medley in 2:17.08 and the 400-yd IM in 4:55.74.

In her first collegiate meet, Moerschbacher placed first in the 200-yd back event in 2:15.14, the 100-yd back in 1:03.19 and the 200-yd free event in 2:03.93.

Other top finishers included senior co-captain Erika Hoke (Pottsville, Pa./Nativity BVM) who took home the crown in the 100-yd breast and second place in the 200-yd breast event. Freshman Erin Rosensteel (Hershey, Pa./Hershey) also performed well taking second in the 50-yd free and tying senior Leah Gruenke (Wescosville, Pa./Emmaus) for second in the 100-yd freestyle event.

Lafayette opens its dual-meet season when it travels to Jersey City, N.J. to take on St. Peter's on Nov. 6 at 6 p.m.

Scores:
	Lafayette - 351	  
	Seton Hall - 307.50
	Kutztown - 60.50
	St. Peter's - 51

400-yd Medley Relay 1. SHU "A" - 4:11.33 2. LAF "B" - 4:15.64 3. LAF "A" - 4:17.07


200-yd Back 1. Jenny Moerschbacher (LC)- 2:15.14 2. Kelly Crampton (SPC) - 2:15.90 3. Alison Puskas (KU) - 2:16.55


200-yd Breast 1. Brenda Thayer (LC) - 2:36.51 2. Erika Hoke (LC) - 2:36.96 3. Maran Lougheed (SHU) - 2:37. 53


50-yd Free 1. Jess Socha (SHU) - 25.33 2. Erin Rosensteel (LC) - 25.71 3. Holly Phelps (SHU) - 25.90


500-yd Free 1. Hilary Steinhour (SHU) - 5:25.35 2. Brenda Thayer (LC) - 5:29.00 3. Beth McCullough (SHU) - 5:29.33


200-yd Fly 1. Hilary Steinhour (SHU) - 2:13.65 2. Mindy Saia (LC) - 2:14.93 3. Kelly Crampton (SPC) - 2:15.07


200-yd IM 1. Brenda Thayer (LC) - 2:17.08 2. Alison Puskas (KU) - 2:18.98 3. Carrie Abildgaard (LC) - 2:19.27


400-yd Free Relay 1. LAF "A" - 3:45.97 2. SHU "A" - 3:46.21 3. SHU "B" - 3:52.90


1650-yd Free 1. Liz Ackley (SHU) - 18:38.47 2. Beth McCullough (SHU) - 18:49.40 3. Lauren DeLuca (SHU) - 19:11.61


200-yd Medley Relay 1. SHU "A" - 1:476.55 2. LAF "A" - 1:56.16 3. LAF "B" - 1:56.23


100-yd Back 1.Jenny Moerschbacher (LC)- 1:03.19 2. Alison Puskas (KU) - 1:03.81 2. Alison Scudder (LC) - 1:03.81


100-yd Free 1. Jess Socha (SHU) - 56.76 2. Leah Gruenke (LC) - 56.93 2. Erin Rosensteel (LC) - 56.93


400-yd IM 1. Brena Thayer (LC) - 4:55.74 2. Ellen Rogers (LC) - 4:59.54 3. Rachel Rosen (LC) - 5:12.98


100-yd Fly 1. Erin Burke (SHU) - 1:00.81 2. Hilary Steinhour (SHU) - 100.94 3. Kelly Crampton (SPC) - 1:02.23


100-yd Breast 1. Maran Lougheed (SHU) - 1:11.07 2. Erika Hoke (LC) - 1:14.26 3. Brenda Thayer (LC) - 1:14.33


200-yd Free 1. Jenny Moerschbacher (LC)- 2:03.93 2. Jess Socha (SHU) - 2:04.79 3. Holly Phelps (SHU) - 2:04.93


200-yd Free Relay 1. SHU "A" - 1:44.56 2. LAF "A" - 1:45.92 3. SHU "B" - 1:47.82

 

Lafayette College Swimming & Diving
 
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article