Maroon Club Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame Committee
Hall of Fame Criteria Adobe PDF Icon
Hall of Fame Nomination Form

Enshrinement into the Lafayette College Maroon Club Athletic Hall of Fame is truly the highest honor the College can bestow upon its former student-athletes, coaches, administrators, support staff and teams. Of the many men and women who have represented Lafayette in athletic competition, only 140 individuals and 12 teams have been inducted into the Hall of Fame. Each year, the Maroon Club hosts a banquet and ceremony on the eve of the Lafayette-Lehigh football game to induct a Hall of Fame class.

Individuals (Teams Below) Sport(s) Year Inducted
William H. "Bill" Anderson '19 Basketball 1976-77
Walter E. "Scrappy" Bachman '02 Football 1977-78
David Baird '59 Track and Field 2002-03
Ed Baker '70 Football 1996-97
George "Rose" Barclay '98 Football 1984-85
Jon Barnes '68 Cross Country, Track and Field 1997-98
Frank Baur '90 Football 1999-00
Harold Bellis '40 Football 1986-87
Charles F. "Charlie" Berry '25 Football 1976-77
Steve Biale '82 Football 2007-08
Joe Bozik '58 Football 1992-93
Fred Braun '55 Wrestling 1994-95
Andrea Dagostino Brennan '94 Lacrosse, Field Hockey 2008-09
David W. Brown '66 Basketball 1991-92
Harold Anson Bruce Track and Field Coach 1986-87
Al Caesar '58 Football, Baseball 1999-00
Stacy Cagenello '87 Basketball 1992-93
Peter J. Carril '52 Basketball 1980-81
Heidi Caruso '94 Basketball, Soccer 2001-02
Stefan Ciosici '00 Basketball 2011-12
Harvey Cohen '40 Lacrosse 2013-14
Tom Costello '92 Football 2008-09
William P. "Bill" Coughlin Baseball Coach 1977-78
Robert Crawford '22 Track and Field 1983-84
Alison Cuthbert-Bronico '85 Lacrosse 1997-98
George E. Davidson '51 Basketball 1977-78
Dr. Tom Davis Men's Basketball Coach 1999-00
Preston Denby '65 Basketball, Baseball 1994-95
Evan Deoul '84 Lacrosse 1996-97
Frank Downing '51 Football 1997-98
Tony Duckett '85 Basketball 2001-02
Mark Dutkewych '96 Soccer 2007-08
James L. Dyson '33 Lacrosse 1982-83
Brian Ehlers '00 Basketball 2010-11
Doug Elgin '73 Football 2011-12
Jon Ellis '54 Track and Field 1998-99
Otis Ellis '89 Basketball 1995-96
John Ernst '25 Football, Basketball, Baseball 2010-11
Edwin J. Fager, Jr. '13 Baseball 1982-83
Bob Falconiero '80 Basketball 2004-05
James T. Farrell '41 Football 1989-90
James Finnen Public Address Announcer 1998-99
Pat Fisher Women's Basketball Coach 2006-07
B.J. Gallis '97 Football 2015-16
Mike Gazzella '23 Football, Baseball 1977-78
Charles M. "Charlie" Gelbert Baseball 1976-77
Tim Gerhart '80 Football 2002-03
Tony Giglio '74 Football 1981-82
Sharon L. Gish Administrator, Coach 1990-91
Ann Gold Field Hockey & Women's Lacrosse Coach 2012-13
Tony Green '83 Football 1992-93
Suzi Farrell Greene '92 Field Hockey, Lacrosse 2003-04
Frank Grube '27 Football 2002-03
Harold Hageman '39 Baseball 1998-99
Dick Hammer Radio Broadcaster 2006-07
Frank W. Hiller '43 Baseball 1981-82
Bob Howard '61 Football, Baseball 2009-10
David C. Hubinger '53 Tennis 2004-05
Ed Hudak '93 Football 2005-06
Allison Jones '98 Lacrosse, Field Hockey 2010-11
Bob Kessler '60 Baseball, Soccer 2011-12
Fred Morgan Kirby '42 Football, Swimming, Wrestling 2007-08
Tom Kirchhoff '93 Football 2012-13
Frank Kirkleski '27 Football 2001-02
W. Gehret Kleinspehn '18 Track and Field 1977-78
Leidy Klotz '00 Men's Soccer 2016-17
Walt Kocubinski '73 Basketball 1987-88
Olav Kollevoll Director of Athletics 1992-93
William Kovalczyk '78 Track and Field 1989-90
J. Alfred LeConey '23 Track and Field 1976-77
Peter Lerner '88 Soccer 2003-04
Donald P. Lordan '65 Baseball 2013-14
Sharon Lukenda-Parker '86 Track and Field 1995-96
Harry "Chip" Lundy '62 Basketball, Track and Field 1984-85
Pamela S. MacColl '80 Field Hockey, Lacrosse 1991-92
Joe Maddon '76 Baseball 2009-10
Bob Mahr '83 Football 2010-11
Robert Mantz '58 Basketball 1984-85
Walt Manuel '66 Basketball, Baseball 1992-93
Erik J. Marsh '95 Football 2001-02
Dan Maynard '87 Baseball 2016-17
George McCaa '10 Football 1985-86
Heather McClelland '02 Lacrosse 2015-16
Hope McCorkle '98 Track and Field, Volleyball 2012-13
G. Herbert McCracken Football Coach 1976-77
George L. McGaughey Football Coach 1982-83
Maureen McKenna '83 Basketball 1992-93
William McKnight '43 Baseball 1993-94
Maureen "Mo" McManus '87 Basketball 1996-97
Mike Miller '70 Basketball, Football 1994-95
Megan Monahan Kahanowitz '03 Field Hockey 2016-17
Thomas Morgan '58 Baseball 1987-88
Joseph "Jay" Mottola '72 Basketball 1983-84
Beth Mowins '89 Basketball 2005-06
George "Sammy" Moyer '41 Football 1985-86
Alexandra Murphy Bruder '97 Field Hockey 2013-14
Janet Murray '80 Field Hockey, Basketball 1986-87
Stuart A. Murray '57 Basketball 1989-90
Jeff Mutis '89 Baseball 2015-16
Edward E. "Hook" Mylin Football Coach 1977-78
Phillip E. Ness, Jr. '78 Basketball 1990-91
Mark Neumann '85 Soccer 1993-94
Phillip Ng '88 Football 2006-07
Donald J. Nikles '60 Football 1977-78
Frank Novak '84 Football 1995-96
Dr. Wilbur Oaks '51 Soccer, Benefactor 2009-10
Jayne O'Brien Lloyd '87 Track and Field 2008-09
Robert T. Paul '23 Soccer 1977-78
Ernie Peters '56 Basketball, Baseball 1988-89
David Pletcher '78 Wrestling 1984-85
Ryan Priest '87 Football 1988-89
John M. Quigg '40 Football 1990-91
James V. Radcliff '57 Basketball 1978-79
David Leroy Reeves '96 Football 1978-79
Charles Rinehart '98 Football 1976-77
Frederick M. "Peck" Robbins '49 Baseball 1978-79
Jen Rothrock '97 Softball 2011-12
Bill Russo Football Coach 2007-08
Don Sayenga '56 Wrestling 1976-77
Horace "Tod" Saylor '45 Football 1995-96
Frank J. "Dutch" Schwab '23 Football 1990-91
Joseph A. Skladany '82 Football 1990-91
Jen Smith '89 Lacrosse 1999-00
Frank Stanczak '49 Football, Basketball, Baseball 2003-04
Liz Bagley-Stankavage '92 Lacrosse, Field Hockey 2004-05
John "Jock" Sutherland Football Coach 1987-88
George L. Tiger '81 Soccer 1991-92
F. Tracy Tripucka '72 Basketball 1978-79
Todd Tripucka '76 Basketball 1988-89
Butch van Brenda Kolff Basketball 2001-02
Jim Van Der Beek '72 Baseball 2006-07
Noreen Chamberlain Wagner '88 Track and Field 2009-10
Mike Whitman '82 Basketball 2010-11
George B. "Mike" Wilson '29 Football 1978-79
Arthur R. Winters Administrator 1980-81
Tracey Wright Klugerman '88 Lacrosse 1994-95
Barbara Young Women's Tennis Coach 2008-09
Monica Yurconic '92 Tennis 2002-03
Martin Zippel '49 Basketball 1977-78
Walter Zirinsky '42 Football 1976-77
Teams Achievement(s) Year Inducted
1896 Football Team National Champions 2012-13
1921 Football Team National Champions 2012-13
1926 Football Team National Champions 2012-13
1953 Baseball Team College World Series 2015-16
1954 Baseball Team College World Series 2015-16
1954-55 Men's Basketball Team National Invitation Tournament 2016-17
1955-56 Men's Basketball Team National Invitation Tournament 2016-17
1956-57 Men's Basketball Team NCAA Tournament 2016-17
1958 Baseball Team College World Series 2015-16
1965 Baseball Team College World Series 2015-16
1971-72 Men's Basketball Team National Invitation Tournament 2013-14
1980 Women's Lacrosse Team National Champions 2011-12