Men's Track
 
 
 

 

 
Men's Track Home

HEADLINES
Lafayette Track and Field Competes at ECAC and IC4A Championships

Track and Field Earns All-Patriot League Honors

Men's Track and Field Finishes Fifth at Patriot League Championships

RELATED LINKS
Email this to a friend

 
Lafayette Men's Track and Field Team Finishes Third

March 27, 2004

Complete Men's Results in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

EASTON, Pa. (www.lafayette.edu) -The Lafayette men's track and field team finished third as they hosted a 6-way meet at Fisher Field on Saturday. Five Leopards finished first to lead the team to its third place finish.

Adam Callaghan (high jump), Jeffrey Sejour (triple jump), Michael DeGregorio (hammer throw), Conor Stephens (javelin) and Tom Kennedy (1500M) all placed first in their respective events for Lafayette.

Sejour, with his jump of 47' 3", set a personal best and qualified for the IC4A Championships.

The men's track and field team will be back in action on April 3 as they host archrival Lehigh in a dual meet set to begin at 11 a.m.

Lafayette Men's Track and Field Results		3/27/04

HIGH JUMP 1. Adam Callaghan Lafayette 6'5 " 2. Ed Young TCNJ 6' 3. Ed Marion TCNJ 6' 4. Alan Kotteles TCNJ 5' 10" Michael Colosi Rider 5' 10" Adam Kucinski Rider 5' 10"

LONG JUMP 1. Michael Carrol Fordham 6.77 2. Adam Kucinski Rider 6.39 3. Jay Hill Rider 6.30 4. Marques Dexter Rider 6.20 5. Ed Marion TCNJ 6.19 6. Timothy Garvin Rider 6.07

TRIPLE JUMP 1. Jeff Sejour Lafayette 14.40 2. Aaron DeGraffe Fordham 12.98 3. Colin Pierce TCNJ 12.97 4. Daniel Tucker Fordham 12.44 5. Gabriel Gonzalez Rider 11.90 6. Timothy Garvin Rider 11.90

POLE VAULT 1. Brian Hoffman TCNJ 13' 7" 2. Brian Wanner TCNJ 13' 7" 3. Matt Spaccarelli Fordham 13' 1" 4. Kiel Ridolfino Rider 13' 1" 5. Tom Tyrell Rider 12' 7" 6. Dan Golazeski TCNJ 12' 7"

HAMMER THROW 1. Mike DeGregorio Lafayette 49.09 2. Jonathan Rowe Lafayette 47.74 3. Chris Tranchina TCNJ 44.88 4. Danny Enck Rider 44.10 5. Aaron Johnson Rider 41.75 6. Kyle Casella Rider 41.09

DISCUS 1. Jeff Schwerdtman TCNJ 48.05 2. Tyler Jones Lafayette 44.50 3. Aaron Johnson Rider 40.49 4. Douglas Beck Rider 40.33 5. Samuel Grammer Rider 36.94 6. Joseph Viglione Rider 36.85

JAVELIN 1. Conor Stephens Lafayette 52.47 2. Richard Polley Lafayette 51.30 3. Adam Kucinski Rider 49.56 4. Jeff Jengo St. Joe's 48.72 5. Danny Enck Rider 48.32 6. Steven Malloy Lafayette 44.21

SHOT PUT 1. Jeff Schwerdtman TCNJ 14.98 2. Chris Tranchina TCNJ 14.82 3. Tyler Jones Lafayette 14.69 4. Joseph Viglione Rider 14.32 5. Michael DeGregorio Lafayette 13.45 6. Samuel Grammer Rider 13.37

4x100 RELAY 1. Rider 41.75 2. Lafayette 42.04 3. St. Joe's 42.84 4. TCNJ 43.16 5. Fordham A 43.18 6. Fordham B 44.89

3000M STEEPLECHASE 1. Joe Lacovara-Switze TCNJ 9:36 2. Collin Martin St. Joe's 9:38 3. Nick Baldwin Lafayette 10:15 4. Brendon Gildea Rider 10:35 5. Robert Broomhead Rider 10:45 6. Carlos Garcia Lafayette 10:59

1500M 1. Tom Kennedy Lafayette 4:01.65 2. Matt Taverna Lafayette 4:01.87 3. Brad Schmidt St. Joe's 4:02.19 4. Matt Molski TCNJ 4:02.75 5. Richard Pica Fordham 4:03.67 6. Dan McDonald TCNJ 4:04.02

110HH 1. Brandon Hicks Rider 15.11 2. Kris Carey Lafayette 15.23 3. Cory Shoonover TCNJ 15.36 4. Ed Young TCNJ 15.61 5. Jerrey Alcoser Fordham 15.79 6. Michael Carroll Fordham 16.13

400M 1. Andrew Thomas St. Joe's 47.43 2. Mark Porcaro Fordham 48.11 3. Doug Rick St. Joe's 48.38 4. Chris Koneski St. Joe's 48.66 5. Nick Carras St. Joe's 49.46 6. Jason Schenck Fordham 49.50

100M 1. Jamaal Harris Rider 10.81 2. Machel Morrison Lafayette 10.95 3. Stephen Andrews TCNJ 10.98 4. James Strada Lafayette 10.99 5. David Payne Rider 11.06 6. Jay Hill Rider 11.25

800M 1. Jeff Zoda TCNJ 1:53.21 2. Mike Didio St. Joe's 1:53.75 3. Matt Petrocci St. Joe's 1:55.39 4. Robin Masina Rider 1:56.55 5. Tom Kennedy Lafayette 1:56.91 6. Chris Kessler St. Joe's 1:57.04

400 IH 1. Jerry Puryear St. Joe's 53.48 2. Kevin Semanick TCNJ 53.90 3. Richard Jackson Lafayette 54.07 4. Dave Lado Rider 54.42 5. Robert McKay Fordham 54.87 6. Ed Young TCNJ 55.70

200M 1. Jamaal Harris Rider 21.83 2. David Payne Rider 22.00 3. Andrew Thomas St. Joe's 22.13 4. Nick Carras St. Joe's 22.42 5. Jay Hill Rider 22.51 6. Arnold Howard FDU 22.68

4x400 RELAY 1. St. Joe's 3:15.63 2. Fordham 3:17.59 3. Rider 3:20.02 4. FDU 3:23.55 5. Lafayette 3:24.25 6. TCNJ 3:24.26

TEAM RESULTS 1. TCNJ 144.3 2. Rider 138.6 3. Lafayette 134 4. St. Joe's 105 5. Fordham 53 6. FDU 12


 

 

Lafayette Athletics, as a partner in the mission of the College, provides an incredibly effective learning experience for student-athletes through competitive NCAA Division I athletics. Lafayette sponsors 23 varsity sports with more than 600 student-athletes.

Mission Statement | Leopard Tradition | Staff Directory | Feedback | Ask the AD

The Lafayette Sports Network (LSN) handles all multimedia elements and advertising sales for athletics at Lafayette College. LSN is the Patriot League leader in delivering high-quality programming worldwide via television, radio, streaming video and satellite.

Advertising and Sponsorships | Digital Media | LSN TV & Radio Affiliates