O F F I C I A L    A T H L E T I C    S I T E    O F    T H E    L E O P A R D S


 
 Baseball
 M Basketball
 W Basketball
 Cross Country
 Fencing
 Field Hockey
 Football
 M Golf
 M Lacrosse
 W Lacrosse
 M Soccer
 W Soccer
 M Tennis
 W Tennis
 Softball
 Swimming & Diving
 Track & Field
 Volleyball
 General Releases
 
 
All-Access
Calendar of Events
Camps
Cheerleading
Compliance
Directions
DVD Store
Facilities
Giving to Lafayette
Hall of Fame
lafayette.edu
Lafayette Sports
    Network (LSN-TV)
Links
Maroon Club
Multimedia
NCAA Self Study
Online Store
Photo Galleries
Photo Store
Podcasts
Recreation Services
Recruiting
Schedules
Site Map
Sports Clubs
Sports Medicine
Staff Directory
Tickets
Traditions
Travel Center
 Wireless Updates
 
 
 
Click Here!
 
Patriot League
 
 


  Men's Swimming
 
 
Lafayette Continues Competition at Patriot League Championships

Leopards hold fourth place after day two.

Feb. 18, 2001

Recap

Men's Team Scores (includes diving results - view 1M)

1 Army ARMY 572
2 Lehigh University LEHI 540
3 Bucknell University BUCK 389.5
4 Lafayette LAF 250
5 Colgate University COLG 230
6 Holy Cross HC 167.5

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

1- Army 'A' 1:33.73
1) Peters, Pete SR, 2) Schmidt, Pat JR
3) Eliaszewskyj, Mychajlo JR, 4) Vahle, Michael SR

2- Bucknell University 'A' 1:33.80
1) Sheehan, Jack FR, 2) Guskey, Michael SO
3) Neary, Chris JR, 4) Sharpe, Jeff SR

3- Lehigh University 'A' 1:34.61
1) Gillen, Ian SO, 2) Samuelsen, Owen FR
3) Barausky, Matt SR, 4) Pealer, Michael SR

4- Colgate University 'A' 1:35.60
1) Guttentag, Daniel FR, 2) Vuturo, Matt SO
3) Wright, Andrew FR, 4) Hadley, James SO

5- Lafayette 'A' 1:36.27
1) Klein, Kristopher FR, 2) Bateman, Rob SR
3) Berkowitz, Steven FR, 4) Sherry, Dan JR

6- Holy Cross 'A' 1:42.77
1) Cronan, Pat SR, 2) Juda, Peter SR
3) Connors, Tom SO, 4) Finocchi, Stephen JR

Event 16 Men 400 Yard IM
A - Final
1) Downs, Dan- SO ARMY- 3:59.98
2) Bosurgi, Lou- SO LEHI- 4:06.90
3) Sheehan, Jack- FR BUCK- 4:07.36
4) Cowan, Jeff- SR COLG- 4:09.41
5) Quigley, Brian- SO LEHI- 4:09.52
6) Duncan, Nick- JR ARMY- 4:10.33
7) Westfall, Edward- SO ARMY- 4:10.51
8) Hallowell, Matt- FR BUCK- 4:14.34

B - Final
9) Boire, Jason- JR LEHI- 4:10.62
10) Conley, Jason- FR ARMY- 4:10.75
11) Blaine, Raymond- JR ARMY- 4:13.65
12) Samuelsen, Owen- FR LEHI- 4:15.70
13) Taylor, Michael- SR ARMY- 4:16.21
14) Konopka, Geoffrey- SO BUCK- 4:16.58
15) Schwarz, Justin- SR BUCK- 4:16.96
16) Haggerty, Matt- JR LAF- 4:21.27

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
A - Final
1) Neary, Chris- JR BUCK- 49.63
2) Barausky, Matt- SR LEHI- 49.71
3) Dunker, Bryan- SR LEHI- 50.32
4) Peters, Pete- SR ARMY- 50.83
5) Hadley, James- SO COLG- 50.91
6) Vahle, Michael- SR ARMY- 52.69
7) Iverson, Ben- SR ARMY- 52.85
8) Emmons, Mike- SO HC- 53.31

B - Final
9) Pealer, Michael- SR LEHI- 52.30
10) Russo, Nicholas- FR LEHI- 53.12
11) Norberg, Christopher- FR LEHI- 53.50
12) Berkowitz, Steven- FR LAF- 53.64
13) Lewis, Charlie- FR ARMY- 53.84
14) Saffos, Stelios- SO BUCK- 54.34
15) Ray, Barton- SO LAF- 54.72
16) Wright, Andrew- FR COLG- 55.45

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
A - Final
1) Meyers, Lucas- JR ARMY- 1:40.87
2) Martinko, John- SR ARMY- 1:41.66
3) Padmasankha, Bing- SO LEHI- 1:41.69
4) Garvin, Peter- FR BUCK- 1:42.96
5) Rimm, Scott- FR HC- 1:43.29
6) Holland, Andrew- SR LEHI- 1:43.52
7) Golebiewski, Rick- JR LEHI- 1:43.67
8) Colabella, Rocco- JR LEHI- 1:44.10

B - Final
9) Petroskey, Kyle- SR ARMY- 1:44.74
10) Fletcher, Jake- SO LEHI- 1:45.29
11) Eisl, Janis- FR LAF- 1:45.80
12) Harrigan, Michael- FR BUCK- 1:46.46
13) Orendorf, Bill- SR BUCK- 1:46.55
14) Kimmel, Lucas- SO LAF- 1:46.66
15) Yerkes, Adam- SO BUCK- 1:46.76
16) Winter, Grant- FR COLG- 1:47.26

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
A - Final
1) Eliaszewskyj, Mychajlo- JR ARMY- 56.67
2) Vuturo, Matt- SO COLG- 57.60
3) Schmidt, Pat- JR ARMY- 57.81
4) Kim, Kiwoong- JR ARMY- 58.17
5) Guskey, Michael- SO BUCK- 58.93
6) Saffos, Stelios- SO BUCK- 59.61
7) Konopka, Geoffrey- SO BUCK- 59.71
8) Schwanhausser, Stephen- SO BUCK- 59.77

B - Final
9) Traugutt, Michael- SR ARMY- 1:00.80
10) Finocchi, Stephen- JR HC- 1:00.97
11) Erb, Kelley- FR LEHI- 1:01.30
12) Sherry, Dan- JR LAF- 1:01.38
13) Samuelsen, Owen- FR LEHI- 1:01.47
14) Cozzolino, Peter- FR COLG- 1:03.68
15) Eucalitto, Garrett- SO HC- 1:03.72
16) Leba, Quyen- JR COLG- 1:06.23

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
A - Final
1) Barausky, Matt- SR LEHI- 51.23
2) Peters, Pete- SR ARMY- 51.75
3) Gillen, Ian- SO LEHI- 52.63
4) Bateman, Rob- SR LAF- 52.69
5) Rimm, Scott- FR HC- 54.03
5) Feinthel, Christopher- SO BUCK- 54.03
7) Lewis, Charlie- FR ARMY- 54.05
8) Klein, Kristopher- FR LAF- 54.21

B - Final
9) Boire, Jason- JR LEHI- 53.87
10) Ray, Barton- SO LAF- 54.61
11) Guttentag, Daniel- FR COLG- 55.18
12) Schierhold, Mike- FR COLG- 55.21
13) DeLong, Nathan- FR LAF- 56.37
14) Ferriter, John- SR BUCK- 56.39
15) Wright, Andrew- FR COLG- 57.76
16) Sharpe, Jeff- SR BUCK- 58.40

Event 28 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) Army 'A' 6:49.21
1) Downs, Dan SO, 2) Petroskey, Kyle SR
3) Martinko, John SR, 4) Meyers, Lucas JR

2) Lehigh University 'A' 6:55.09
1) Holland, Andrew SR, 2) Golebiewski, Rick JR
3) Colabella, Rocco JR, 4) Padmasankha, Bing SO

3) Bucknell University 'A' 7:03.46
1) Harrigan, Michael FR, 2) Orendorf, Bill SR
3) Yerkes, Adam SO, 4) Garvin, Peter FR

4) Lafayette 'A' 7:08.77
1) Haggerty, Matt JR, 2) Berkowitz, Steven FR
3) Eisl, Janis FR, 4) Kimmel, Lucas SO

5) Colgate University 'A' 7:10.62
1) Winter, Grant FR, 2) Freeth, Andrew JR
3) Barausky, Sasha FR, 4) Cowan, Jeff SR

6) Holy Cross 'A' 7:10.82
1) Emmons, Mike SO 2) Burbridge, Tyler JR
3) Hennessey, Ian SO 4) Rimm, Scott FR

 

Lafayette College Swimming & Diving
 
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article