O F F I C I A L    A T H L E T I C    S I T E    O F    T H E    L E O P A R D S


 
 Baseball
 M Basketball
 W Basketball
 Cross Country
 Fencing
 Field Hockey
 Football
 M Golf
 M Lacrosse
 W Lacrosse
 M Soccer
 W Soccer
 M Tennis
 W Tennis
 Softball
 Swimming & Diving
 Track & Field
 Volleyball
 General Releases
 
 
All-Access
Calendar of Events
Camps
Cheerleading
Compliance
Directions
DVD Store
Facilities
Giving to Lafayette
Hall of Fame
lafayette.edu
Lafayette Sports
    Network (LSN-TV)
Links
Maroon Club
Multimedia
NCAA Self Study
Online Store
Photo Galleries
Photo Store
Podcasts
Recreation Services
Recruiting
Schedules
Site Map
Sports Clubs
Sports Medicine
Staff Directory
Tickets
Traditions
Travel Center
 Wireless Updates
 
 
 
Click Here!
 
Patriot League
 
 


  Men's Swimming
 
 
Lafayette Swimmers Beat Out Delaware, 127-112

Leopards edge out Blue Hens in non-conference matchup.



Men's Swimming Home

HEADLINES
Steven Berkowitz and Chris Grabowski Make List of Patriot League Swimming and Diving Career Point Leaders

Lafayette Men's and Women's Swimming and Diving Teams Earn Academic All-America Honors

Three Lafayette Swimmers Earn All-Patriot League Honors

RELATED LINKS
CollegeSports.com Wire
Email this to a friend

Dec. 6, 2000

Newark, Del. (www.lafayette.edu) - The Lafayette men's swimming and diving team faced off with Delaware and came out on top, beating the Blue Hens 127-112.

The 400-yard medley relay team of Rob Bateman, Dan Sherry, Steven Berkowitz, and Lucas Kimmel placed first to start off the meet for the Leopards with a time of 3:40.02. Two members of the relay team went home with a total of three top place finishes when junior Sherry (Radnor, Pa./Radnor) won both the 50- and 100-meter freestyle events, and senior co-captain Bateman (Lebanon, N.J./Pennington) took the 200-meter breast and 200-meter individual medley events. Other first place finishes were recorded by freshman Janis Eisl (Philadelphia, Pa./Friends Central) in the 1000-meter free, Steve Berkowitz (Scotch Plains, N.J./Scotch Plains Fanwood) in the 200-meter fly, and Kristopher Klein (Oswego, N.Y./Oswego) in the 200-meter backstroke.

Delaware senior Mike Gallaher took three top finishes in the 200- and 500-meter free, as well as the 400-meter free relay. Sophomore Lavar Larks captured both the one- and three- meter diving events for the Blue Hens scoring 226.05 and 210, respectively.

Lafayette improves their record to 3-3 overall and 0-1 in the Patriot League while Delaware moves to 2-4 overall and 0-1 in the America East Conference.

Lafayette will next travel to Florida for their Winter Training Trip and will return to Easton on Jan.13 to face off with Bucknell at 1:00 p.m.

Score: Lafayette 127, Delaware 112

400 Medley Relay
1. Bateman, Sherry, Berkowitz, Kimmel (LC)- 3:40.02
2. Donnelly, Twasiewski, R. Dressel, E. Youngblood (UD)- 3:42.83
3. J Karchok, A. Pierce, M. Angst, S. Shields (UD)- 3:54.23

1000 Free
1. Janis Eisl (LC)- 10:00.87
2. K. Weissner (UD)- 10:01.04
3. D. Hardy (UD)- 10:25.37

200 Free
1. M. Gallaher (UD)- 1:45.94
2. B Salcetti (UD)- 1:48.63
3. M. Haggerty (LC)- 1:48.70

50 Free
1. Dan Sherry (LC)- 22.20
2. R. Dressel (UD)- 22.59
3. John Veltri (LC)- 22.73

200 IM
1. Rob Bateman (LC)- 1:58.95
2. Steve Berkowitz (LC)- 1:59.30
3. T. Waslewski (UD)- 2:01.41

200 Fly
1. Steve Berkowitz (LC)- 1:57.40
2. R. Dressel (UD)- 2:01.20
3. M. Aungst (UD)- 2:03.50

100 Free
1. Dan Sherry (LC)- 49.85
2. B. Salcetti (UD)- 49.94
3. L. Kimmel (LC)- 50.02

200 Back
1. Kristopher Klein (LC)- 2:01.99
2. B. Ray (LC)- 2:03.28
3. N. Marlett (UD)- 2:04.89

500 Free
1. M. Gallaher (UD)- 4:88.88
2. Matt Haggerty (LC)- 4:54.51
3. K. Weissner (UD)- 4:57.02

200 Breast
1. Rob Bateman (LC)- 2:13.10
2. T. Wasiewski (UD)- 2:14.97
3. A. Pierce (UD)- 2:17.15

1M Diving
1. Lavar Larks (UD)- 226.05
2. Justin Gandreau (LC)- 212.85
3. Mike Sanda (LC)- 185.175

3M Diving
1. Lavar Larks (UD)- 210.00
2. Justin Gandreau (LC)- 206.975
3. Mike Sanda (LC)- 196.35

400 Free Relay 1. M. Gallaher, N. Marlett, K. Weissner, B. Salcetti (UD)- 3:18.96
2. Hertan, Haggerty, Watts, Eisl (LC)- 3:25.76
3. Murphy, Shields, Glossmann, Blacker (UD)- 3:27.61

 

Lafayette College Swimming & Diving
 
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article