O F F I C I A L    A T H L E T I C    S I T E    O F    T H E    L E O P A R D S


 
 Baseball
 M Basketball
 W Basketball
 Cross Country
 Fencing
 Field Hockey
 Football
 M Golf
 M Lacrosse
 W Lacrosse
 M Soccer
 W Soccer
 M Tennis
 W Tennis
 Softball
 Swimming & Diving
 Track & Field
 Volleyball
 General Releases
 
 
All-Access
Calendar of Events
Camps
Cheerleading
Compliance
Directions
DVD Store
Facilities
Giving to Lafayette
Hall of Fame
lafayette.edu
Lafayette Sports
    Network (LSN-TV)
Links
Maroon Club
Multimedia
NCAA Self Study
Online Store
Photo Galleries
Photo Store
Podcasts
Recreation Services
Recruiting
Schedules
Site Map
Sports Clubs
Sports Medicine
Staff Directory
Tickets
Traditions
Travel Center
 Wireless Updates
 
 
 
Click Here!
 
Patriot League
 
 


  Men's Swimming
 
 
Lafayette Swimmers Beat Out Rider, 157-141

Four Leopards collect double victories in the meet.


Senior co-captain Rob Bateman earned victories in the 100- and 200-yard breast events and was on the winning 400-yard medley relay team.


Men's Swimming Home

HEADLINES
Steven Berkowitz and Chris Grabowski Make List of Patriot League Swimming and Diving Career Point Leaders

Lafayette Men's and Women's Swimming and Diving Teams Earn Academic All-America Honors

Three Lafayette Swimmers Earn All-Patriot League Honors

RELATED LINKS
CollegeSports.com Wire
Email this to a friend

Dec. 2, 2000

EASTON, Pa. (www.lafayette.edu) - The Lafayette men's swimming and diving team was able to out last Rider on Saturday at Ruef Natatorium as the Leopards walked away with the 157-141 victory.

The 400-yard relay team of captain Rob Bateman, Dan Sherry, Steven Berkowitz and Lucas Kimmel swam to a time of 3:39.19, giving the Leopards (2-3) the top finish in the event. Freshman Janis Eisl (Philadelphia, Pa./Friends Central) continued his impressive rookie season by winning the 500- and 1000-yard free events. Barton Ray (Wycotte, Pa./LaSall College Prep) took the 100- and 200-yard back crowns, Bateman (Lebanon, N.J./Pennington) captured victories in the 100- and 200-yard breast and Berkowitz also doubled in the 100- and 200- fly events.

Rider (5-4) was able to beat out Lafayette in the final event of the meet, the 400-yard freestyle relay with its team of Van Heerden, Young, Pierce and Lyons, but it was not enough to overcome the Lafayette lead.

Lafayette's final meet before its Winter Training Trip to Florida is slated for Dec. 6 at Delaware.

Final Score: LAFAYETTE - 157
Rider - 141

Individual Results

400 Medley Relay
1. Lafayette - 3:39.19
2. Rider - 3:45.20
3. Rider - 3:50.89

1000 Free
1. Eisl (LC) - 10:00.39
2. Cohen (RU) - 10:02.32
3. Haggerty (LC) - 10:18.67

200 Free
1. Pierce (RU) - 1:48.18
2. Lyons (RU) - 1:48.42
3. Kimmerl (LC) - 1:49.17

100 Back
1. Ray (LC) - 57.05
2. Klein (LC) - 57.13
3. DeLong (LC) - 58.24

100 Breast
1. Bateman (LC) - 59.04
2. Young (RU) - 1:02.13
3. O'Reilly (RU) - 1:03.43

200 Fly
1. Berkowitz (LC) - 1:57.19
2. Sary (LC) - 2:02.55
3. Kern (RU) - 2:02.81

50 Free
1. Banta (RU) - 22.41
2. Sherry (LC) - 22.44
3. Veltri (LC) - 22.86

3M Diving
1. Bair (RU) - 199.35
2. Sanda (LC) - 189.525
3. Gaudreau (LC) - 186.825

100 Free
1. Lyons (RU) - 49.31
2. Kimmel (LC) - 49.71
3. Van Heerden (RU) - 50.18

200 Back
1. Ray (LC) - 2:02.07
2. Toker (RU) - 2:04.48
3. Klein (LC) - 2:07.35

200 Breast
1. Bateman (LC) - 2:11.56
2. Young (RU) - 2:13.25
3. O'Reilly (RU) - 2:19.94

500 Free
1. Eisl (LC) - 4:52.35
2. Pierce (RU) - 4:52.53
3. Haggerty (LC) - 5:02.85

100 Fly
1. Berkowitz (LC) - 53.76
2. Bateman (LC) - 54.27
3. Kern (RU) - 55.96

1M Diving
1. Baier (RU) - 2:16.90
2. Sanda (LC) - 212.925
3. Gaudreau (LC) - 187.575

400 IM
1. Cohen (RU) - 4:18.51
2. Berkowitz (LC) - 4:19.61
3. Haggerty (LC) - 4:26.16

400 Free Relay
1. Rider - 3:16.86
2. Lafayette - 3:18.38
3. Lafayette - 3:28.09

 

Lafayette College Swimming & Diving
 
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article