Lafayette Swimmers Beat Out Rider, 157-141

Four Leopards collect double victories in the meet.


Senior co-captain Rob Bateman earned victories in the 100- and 200-yard breast events and was on the winning 400-yard medley relay team.


Men's Swimming Home

HEADLINES
Steven Berkowitz and Chris Grabowski Make List of Patriot League Swimming and Diving Career Point Leaders

Lafayette Men's and Women's Swimming and Diving Teams Earn Academic All-America Honors

Three Lafayette Swimmers Earn All-Patriot League Honors

RELATED LINKS
CollegeSports.com Wire
Email this to a friend

Dec. 2, 2000

EASTON, Pa. (www.lafayette.edu) - The Lafayette men's swimming and diving team was able to out last Rider on Saturday at Ruef Natatorium as the Leopards walked away with the 157-141 victory.

The 400-yard relay team of captain Rob Bateman, Dan Sherry, Steven Berkowitz and Lucas Kimmel swam to a time of 3:39.19, giving the Leopards (2-3) the top finish in the event. Freshman Janis Eisl (Philadelphia, Pa./Friends Central) continued his impressive rookie season by winning the 500- and 1000-yard free events. Barton Ray (Wycotte, Pa./LaSall College Prep) took the 100- and 200-yard back crowns, Bateman (Lebanon, N.J./Pennington) captured victories in the 100- and 200-yard breast and Berkowitz also doubled in the 100- and 200- fly events.

Rider (5-4) was able to beat out Lafayette in the final event of the meet, the 400-yard freestyle relay with its team of Van Heerden, Young, Pierce and Lyons, but it was not enough to overcome the Lafayette lead.

Lafayette's final meet before its Winter Training Trip to Florida is slated for Dec. 6 at Delaware.

Final Score: LAFAYETTE - 157
Rider - 141

Individual Results

400 Medley Relay
1. Lafayette - 3:39.19
2. Rider - 3:45.20
3. Rider - 3:50.89

1000 Free
1. Eisl (LC) - 10:00.39
2. Cohen (RU) - 10:02.32
3. Haggerty (LC) - 10:18.67

200 Free
1. Pierce (RU) - 1:48.18
2. Lyons (RU) - 1:48.42
3. Kimmerl (LC) - 1:49.17

100 Back
1. Ray (LC) - 57.05
2. Klein (LC) - 57.13
3. DeLong (LC) - 58.24

100 Breast
1. Bateman (LC) - 59.04
2. Young (RU) - 1:02.13
3. O'Reilly (RU) - 1:03.43

200 Fly
1. Berkowitz (LC) - 1:57.19
2. Sary (LC) - 2:02.55
3. Kern (RU) - 2:02.81

50 Free
1. Banta (RU) - 22.41
2. Sherry (LC) - 22.44
3. Veltri (LC) - 22.86

3M Diving
1. Bair (RU) - 199.35
2. Sanda (LC) - 189.525
3. Gaudreau (LC) - 186.825

100 Free
1. Lyons (RU) - 49.31
2. Kimmel (LC) - 49.71
3. Van Heerden (RU) - 50.18

200 Back
1. Ray (LC) - 2:02.07
2. Toker (RU) - 2:04.48
3. Klein (LC) - 2:07.35

200 Breast
1. Bateman (LC) - 2:11.56
2. Young (RU) - 2:13.25
3. O'Reilly (RU) - 2:19.94

500 Free
1. Eisl (LC) - 4:52.35
2. Pierce (RU) - 4:52.53
3. Haggerty (LC) - 5:02.85

100 Fly
1. Berkowitz (LC) - 53.76
2. Bateman (LC) - 54.27
3. Kern (RU) - 55.96

1M Diving
1. Baier (RU) - 2:16.90
2. Sanda (LC) - 212.925
3. Gaudreau (LC) - 187.575

400 IM
1. Cohen (RU) - 4:18.51
2. Berkowitz (LC) - 4:19.61
3. Haggerty (LC) - 4:26.16

400 Free Relay
1. Rider - 3:16.86
2. Lafayette - 3:18.38
3. Lafayette - 3:28.09