Towson Steals Win From Lafayette Men's Swimmers

Lafayette falls short by five points in the non-conference meet.



Men's Swimming Home

HEADLINES
Steven Berkowitz and Chris Grabowski Make List of Patriot League Swimming and Diving Career Point Leaders

Lafayette Men's and Women's Swimming and Diving Teams Earn Academic All-America Honors

Three Lafayette Swimmers Earn All-Patriot League Honors

RELATED LINKS
CollegeSports.com Wire
Email this to a friend

Nov. 15, 2000

TOWSON, Md. - The Lafayette men's swimming and diving team traveled to Towson on Wednesday to meet the Tigers but fell short at Burdick Pool, 123-118.

The Leopards (1-2) got strong first place performances from freshmen Janis Eisl (Philadelphia, Pa./Friends Central) and Steven Berkowitz (Scotch Plains, N.J./Scotch Plains Fanwood) in the 100-meter free and 200-meter individual medley, respectively. Berkowitz also won the 200-meter butterfly while Janis finished second to teammate Matt Haggerty (Delran, N.J./Holy Cross) in the 500-meter freestyle.

Senior captain Mike Sanda (Tokyo, Japan/St. Mary's) swept the one- and three-meter diving competitions and sophomore teammate Justin Gaudreau (Wethersfield, Conn./Wethersfield) finished second in both events.

The Tigers came out on top in the relays to secure the win, improving their record to 4-1 this season.

Lafayette faces its first league opponent this season when it hosts Lehigh on Friday at 7 p.m.

Final Score: Lafayette - 118
Towson - 123

Individual Results

400 Medley Relay
1. Towson - 3:39.06
2. Towson
3. Lafayette

1000 Free
1. Haggerty (LC) - 10:12.26
2. Cavallaro (TU)
3. Hahn (TU)

200 Free
1. Eisle (LC) - 1:48.09
2. Miller (TU)
3. Beaver (TU)

50 Free
1. Wereanborn (TU) - 20.99
2. Bateman (LC)
3. Dajistram (TU)

200 IM
1. Berkowitz (LC) - 1:59.25
2. Freedman (TU)
3. Serico (TU)

1M Diving
1. Sanda (LC) - 234.75
2. Gaudreau (LC)
3. King (TU)

200 Fly
1. Berkowitz (LC) - 1:57.08
2. Gregory (TU)
3. Gary (LC)

100 Free
1. Bateman (LC) - 49.60
2. Weisenhorn (TU)
3. Sherry (LC)

200 Back
1. Krause (TU) - 1:57.63
2. Hahn (TU)
3. Klein (LC)

500 Free
1. Haggerty (LC) 4:55.45
2. Eisl (LC)
3. Wilkinson (TU)

50 Free
1. Wersenborn (TU) - 21.99
2. Bateman (LC)
3. Dajistrom (TU)

200 Breast
1. Freedman (TU) - 2:13.89
2. Bateman (LC)
3. Trionfo (TU)

400 Free Relay
1. Towson - 3:14.97
2. Lafayette
3. Lafayette