Men's Swimming and Diving Cruises Past St. Peter's

Lafayette swimmers dominate the top three places in each event.



Men's Swimming Home

HEADLINES
Steven Berkowitz and Chris Grabowski Make List of Patriot League Swimming and Diving Career Point Leaders

Lafayette Men's and Women's Swimming and Diving Teams Earn Academic All-America Honors

Three Lafayette Swimmers Earn All-Patriot League Honors

RELATED LINKS
CollegeSports.com Wire
Email this to a friend

Nov. 8, 2000

EASTON, Pa. (www.lafayette.edu) - The Lafayette men's swimming and diving team opened up its dual team schedule on Tuesday at Ruef Natatorium as the Leopards rolled past St. Peter's 141-93.

Lafayette had strong performances across the board coming from both under- and upperclassmen. Janis Eisl (Philadelphia, Pa./Friends Central) came up with the winning time of 10:06.75 in the 1000 freestyle for Lafayette. Fellow freshman Steven Berkowitz (Scotch Plains, N.J./Scotch Plains Fanwood) won the 200 individual medley with a mark of 2:00.63 while junior teammate Matt Haggerty (Delran, N.J./Holy Cross) won the 200 free with a time of 1:48.25.

Lafayette topped both diving events as senior captain Mike Sanda (Tokyo, Japan/St. Mary's) took the three-meter competition with a score of 211.95 and sophomore Justin Gaudreau (Wehterfield, Conn./Wethersfield) won the one-meter with 177.60.

Lafayette's next meet is scheduled for Saturday at 2:00 p.m. at Drexel.

Final Scores: Lafayette 141
St. Peter's 93

400 Medley Relay
1. STP 3:40.42 Langston,Rudolph,Martin,Betts
2. LAF 3:43.97 Bateman,Sherry,Berkowitz,Finnegan
3. LAF 4:04.07 Klein,Samuels,Ray,Sheehan

200 Fly
1. LAF 2:02.57 Gary
2. LAF 2:04.29 Eisl
3. STP 2:13.28 Martin
4. LAF 2:18.85 Maloney
5. STP 2:45.85 Wright
6. STP 2:46.63 Keeneghan

1000 Free
1. LAF 10:06.75 Eisl
2. STP 10:10.93 Marjonovic
3. LAF 10:50.63 Gary
4. LAF 11:30.60 Maloney
5. STP 12:23.61 Keenaghan

100 Free
1. STP 50.57 Langston
2. LAF 51.08 Veltri
3. LAF 51.98 Watts
4. LAF 54.19 Sheehan
5. STP 54.41 Lo
6. STP 1:03.62 Englehart

200 Free
1. LAF 1:48.25 Haggerty
2. STP 1:49.90 Martin
3. LAF 1:54.79 Watts
4. LAF 1:57.77 Finnegan
5. STP 1:59.12 Lo
6. STP 2:22.78 Englehart

200 Back
1. STP 2:01.13 Betts
2. LAF 2:02.46 Berkowitz
3. LAF 2:10.59 DeLong

50 Free
1. STP 21.90 Betts
2. LAF 22.26 Bateman
3. LAF 22.79 Veltri
4. LAF 23.74 DeLong
5. STP 24.58 Wright
6. STP ? Keenaghan

500 Free
1. STP 5:01.19 Marjonovic
2. LAF 5:04.17 Ray
3. LAF 5:04.58 Klein 4. STP 5:11.55 Galindo
5. LAF 5:28.28 Finnegan
6. STP 5:35.77 Alsobrooks

200 IM
1. LAF 2:00.63 Berkowitz
2. STP 2:05.80 Galindo
3. STP 2:05.86 Rudolph
4. LAF 2:12.49 Pizarro
5. STP 2:13.08 Alsobrooks
6. LAF 2:14.78 Ray

1M Diving
1. LAF 177.60 Gaudreau
2. STP 163.725 Cappello
3. LAF 154.50 Sanda

3M Diving
1. LAF 211.95 Sanda
2. LAF 196.375 Gaudreau
3. STP 140.85 Cappello

200 Breast
1. LAF 2:15.40 Bateman
2. STP 2:26.15 Lo
3. STP 2:27.47 Alsobrooks
4. STP 2:27.90 Rudolph
5. LAF 2:28.15 Haggerty
6. LAF 2:38.92 Pizarro
400 Free Relay
1. LAF 3:24.84 Veltri,Haggerty,Sherry,Eisl
2. STP 3:28.24 Galindo,Marjonovic,Langston,Wright
3. LAF 3:33.27 Sheehan,Gary,Watts,DeLong