O F F I C I A L    A T H L E T I C    S I T E    O F    T H E    L E O P A R D S


 
 Baseball
 M Basketball
 W Basketball
 Cross Country
 Fencing
 Field Hockey
 Football
 M Golf
 M Lacrosse
 W Lacrosse
 M Soccer
 W Soccer
 M Tennis
 W Tennis
 Softball
 Swimming & Diving
 Track & Field
 Volleyball
 General Releases
 
 
All-Access
Calendar of Events
Camps
Cheerleading
Compliance
Directions
DVD Store
Facilities
Giving to Lafayette
Hall of Fame
lafayette.edu
Lafayette Sports
    Network (LSN-TV)
Links
Maroon Club
Multimedia
NCAA Self Study
Online Store
Photo Galleries
Photo Store
Podcasts
Recreation Services
Recruiting
Schedules
Site Map
Sports Clubs
Sports Medicine
Staff Directory
Tickets
Traditions
Travel Center
 Wireless Updates
 
 
 
Click Here!
 
Patriot League
 
 


  Men's Swimming
 
 
Men's Swimming and Diving Team Finishes Fourth At Patriot League Championships

Army takes home team trophy while several Leopards record individual achievements.



Men's Swimming Home

HEADLINES
Steven Berkowitz and Chris Grabowski Make List of Patriot League Swimming and Diving Career Point Leaders

Lafayette Men's and Women's Swimming and Diving Teams Earn Academic All-America Honors

Three Lafayette Swimmers Earn All-Patriot League Honors

RELATED LINKS
CollegeSports.com Wire
Email this to a friend

Feb. 18, 2001

Box Score

Hamilton, N.Y. (www.lafayette.edu) - The Lafayette men's swimming and diving team ended its season Saturday at Colgate University's Lineberry Natatorium. The Patriot League Championships featured 17 pool records in 36 events over a three-day span.

In the team standings, Army took home the crown for the second straight year with 855 points followed by Lehigh (802 pts.) in second, and Bucknell (571.5) in third. Lafayette took home fourth place (341), followed by Colgate (310) and Holy Cross (219.50).

The 400 freestyle relay team of Janis Eisl (Philadelphia, Pa./Friends Central), Lucas Kimmel (Chestertown, Md./Queen Annes County), senior co-captain Rob Bateman (Lebanon, N.J./Pennington) and junior Dan Sherry(Radnor, Pa./Radnor) took home fourth place with a time of 3:10.77. Each member of the relay team had individual achievements throughout the day including Sherry's eighth place in the 100 free (47.96) while teammate Kimmel tapped in at 14th place (48.70).

Freshman Kristopher Klein (Oswego, N.Y./Oswego) recorded an eighth place finish in the 200 backstroke with a time of 1:59.28, and teammate Bateman swam in at 10th place with a time of 1:57.54. In the 200 fly event, Steve Berkowitz (Scotch Plains, N.J./Scotch Plains Fanwood), Eisl and senior Mike Gary(Lunenburg, Mass./Fitchburg) took home seventh, ninth and 13th places with times of 1:56.24, 1:58.61, and 1:59.77, respectively.

In the three-meter diving competition, Justin Gaudreau (Wethersfield, CT/Wethersfield)and senior co-captian Mike Sanda (Tokyo, Japan/St.Mary's) took home fourth and fifth places with scores of 350.40 and 292.55, respectively.

The Leopards will compete in the ECAC Championships at Gloucester County Institute of Technology this Thursday through Saturday, Feb. 22-24.

 

Lafayette College Swimming & Diving
 
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article