Skip to main content Skip to footer

38 Student-Athletes Named to Academic Honor Roll

Feb. 16, 2018

EASTON, Pa. -- The Lafayette football team placed 38 student-athletes on the Patriot League Academic Honor Roll announced Friday morning.

To be eligible for the Academic Honor Roll, student-athletes must earn a 3.20 grade-point average in the fall semester.

Juniors Andrew Chuma and Trent Crossan, both Economics majors and starters on defense, finished the fall semester with 4.00 GPA's. Freshman John Burk, an English major, also achieved a 4.00 GPA.

Lafayette placed 16 seniors, 13 juniors, two sophomores, and seven freshmen on the Patriot League Academic Honor Roll.

2018 Patriot League Football Academic Honor Roll Selections:
Reed Aichholz (Fr. | International Affairs | 3.85 | Cincinnati, Ohio)
Izaiah Avent (Jr. | Economics | 3.25 | Bethlehem, Pa.)
Gavin Barclay (Fr. | Biology | 3.57 | York, Pa.)
Jacob Bissell (Jr. | Anthropology & Sociology | 3.58 | Allentown, Pa.)
Demetrius Breedlove (So. | Undeclared | 3.25 | Rochester, N.Y.)
Brandon Bryant (Sr. | Anthropology & Sociology | 3.43 | Cherry Hill, N.J.)
John Burk (Fr. | English | 4.00 | Lake Hiawatha, N.J.)
Joey Chenoweth (Fr. | Economics | 3.50 | San Pedro, Calif.)
Andrew Chuma (Jr. | Economics | 4.00 | Ridgefield, Conn.)
J.J. Conn (Sr. | Economics | 3.50 | Pittsburgh, Pa.)
Trent Crossan (Jr. | Economics | 4.00 | Shoreham, N.Y.)
Mike Donnelly (Sr. | Economics | 3.25 | New Canaan, Conn.)
Will Eisler (Jr. | Economics and Spanish | 3.68 | Scarsdale, N.Y.)
Angus Evans (Jr. | Government & Law | 3.33 | Verona. N.Y.)
Tony Giudice (Jr. | Economics | 3.25 | Monroe Township, N.J.)
Logan Grieser (Jr. | Economics | 3.60 | Arlington, Ohio)
Rob Hinchen (Sr. | Economics | 3.25 | Saddle River, N.J.)
Tymir Jones (Sr. | Film and Media Studies | 3.33 | Hershey, Pa.)
Jeffrey Kordenbrock (Fr. | Mechanical Engineering | 3.76 | Gelnelg, Md.)
Andy Labudev (Sr. | Economics | 3.83 | Cresskill, N.J.)
Mike Lewis (Jr. | Economics | 3.43 | Palmyra, Pa.)
Tom Moore (So. | English | 3.78 | Fairfield, Conn.)
Matt Mrazek (Sr. | Government & Law | 3.50 | La Grange, Ill.)
Rocco Palumbo (Sr. | Economics | 3.35 | Highlands Ranch, Colo.)
Phillip Parham (Sr. | Economics | 3.35 | Lincoln Park, Mich.)
Collin Raysor (Sr. | Economics | 3.70 | Coatesville, Pa.)
Liam Reedy (Jr. | Economics | 3.50 | Wyomissing, Pa.)
Quinn Revere (Fr. | Economics | 3.23 | McKinney, Texas)
Michael Root (Sr. | Economics | 3.50 | New Canaan, Conn.)
Jacob Rose (Jr. | Economics | 3.43 | Norcross, Ga.)
Matt Rothrock (Sr. | Economics | 3.33 | Sinking Spring, Pa.)
Clay Rush (Jr. | Anthropology & Sociology | 3.50 | Philadelphia, Pa.)
Michael Shiffert (Sr. | Psychology | 3.58 | Nazareth, Pa.)
Cam Smith (Sr. | Mechanical Engineering | 3.65 | Medway, Mass.)
Michael Turk (Fr. | Economics | 3.60 | Dallas, Texas)
Samuel Vale (Sr. | Government & Law | 3.35 | South Abington Township, Pa.)
Dylan Wadsworth (Sr. | Government & Law | 3.30 | Greenwich, Conn.)
Kevin Zataveski (Jr. | Mathematics-Economics | 3.68 | Delran, N.J.)