Thomas Day

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Haddam, Conn.

High School:
Haddam Killingworth

Major:
Physics

Thomas  Day

05/11/2016

Male 1913 Trophy Nominees Unveiled

West, Coniglio, Grewal and Day on the ballot for top athlete

05/03/2016

14 Student-Athletes Lauded at Honors Convocation

Men's track leads way with four honorees at All-College event

01/26/2016

Cross Country Lands 18 on PL Academic Honor Roll

Emily Moore (4.00) and Matt Weintraub (3.83) post highest respective team GPAs

11/13/2015

XC Ends Year at NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional

Men place 22nd, women end up 26th at meet hosted by Princeton

10/31/2015

Morra, Moore Pace XC at PL Championships

Leopard men move up to eighth place in 2015, women finish ninth

10/17/2015

XC Leopard Invitational

Photos by Rick Smith

09/23/2015

XC Dual Meet vs. Lehigh

Photos by Rick Smith and Harvey Situ

09/24/2012

Lafayette XC Lafayette/Lehigh Dual Meet

Lafayette Cross Country - Lafayette/Lehigh Dual Meet

09/24/2012

Lafayette XC Lehigh Invitational

Lafayette Cross Country - Lehigh Invitational

* Currently ranks No. 7 all-time in the 3,000m steeplechase, No. 9 in the indoor 5000m and No. 10 in the indoor 3000m

2015-2016: Selected as a captain for the cross country and track & field teams.

2014-2015: Chosen as a co-captain for the cross country team...placed fifth in the 3,000m steeplechase and seventh with the 4 x 800m relay team at the Outdoor Patriot League Championships...won the steeplechase at the Lafayette-Lehigh Dual Meet...member of the indoor distance medley relay foursome that placed eighth at the Patriot League Championships.

2013-2014: Ran as Lafayette’s No. 1 runner for most of the cross country season...placed sixth in the 3,000m steeplechase at the Outdoor Patriot League Championships...member of the 4 x 800m relay team that placed eighth at the Indoor and Outdoor Championships...finished 15th in the 3,000m at the Indoor Championships...earned a spot on the Patriot League Academic Honor Roll for both Cross Country and Track & Field.  

High School:  Qualified for the Connecticut State Open as a senior.

Personal Bests:
800m: 2:00.55 (at Lehigh – 1/25/16)
1500m: 4:02.65
Mile: 4:20.32 (at Lehigh – 1/25/16)
3000m: 8:31.93 (Armory Invitational – 2/5/16)
3000m Steeplechase: 9:20.70
5000m: 15:00.13 (PL Championships – 2/21/16)
8k Cross Country: 25:31