2005 Patriot League Championships - Day 1

Recap

Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/6/2005 08:03 PM
       Patriot League Outdoor Championships 2005 - 5/6/2005 to 5/7/2005        
                               Lafayette College                               
                                  Easton, PA                                   
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Forsythe, Loni               Navy                     12.21Q  NWI  1 
  2 Venable-Thomas, Meghan       Army                     12.47Q  NWI  2 
  3 Fayanjuola, Tolu             Bucknell                 12.59Q  NWI  3 
  4 Perez, Emily                 Army                     12.68q  NWI  3 
  5 Rhodes, Kim                  Lehigh                   12.84q  NWI  2 
  6 Hinsch, Lindsay              Lehigh                   12.90q  NWI  3 
  7 Amegashie, Sylvia            Army                     12.92q  NWI  1 
Youngs, Vanessa Lafayette 12.94q NWI 1 ">  8 Youngs, Vanessa              Lafayette                12.94q  NWI  1 
  9 Forer, Chessa                Bucknell                 12.95   NWI  3 
 10 VandenBroek, Sarah           Bucknell                 12.97   NWI  1 
 11 Scotidas, Katherine          Navy                     13.00   NWI  2 
 12 Peebles, Leslie              Army                     13.02   NWI  2 
 13 Tom, Laura                   Lehigh                   13.06   NWI  3 
 14 Lanewala, Rehana             Bucknell                 13.08   NWI  3 
 15 Germain, Lisa                Colgate                  13.26   NWI  1 
Fitzpatrick, Kaitlyn Colgate 13.44 NWI 2 "> 16 Fitzpatrick, Kaitlyn         Colgate                  13.44   NWI  2 
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
6 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Forsythe, Loni               Navy                     25.13Q  NWI  3 
  2 McLeggan, Dominique          Army                     25.26Q  NWI  1 
  3 Lanewala, Rehana             Bucknell                 26.07Q  NWI  2 
  4 Venable-Thomas, Meghan       Army                     25.32q  NWI  3 
  5 Perez, Emily                 Army                     25.69q  NWI  1 
  6 Owney, Heather               Army                     25.77q  NWI  3 
Youngs, Vanessa Lafayette 26.13 NWI 1 ">  7 Youngs, Vanessa              Lafayette                26.13   NWI  1 
  8 Rhodes, Kim                  Lehigh                   26.38   NWI  3 
  9 VandenBroek, Sarah           Bucknell                 26.51   NWI  2 
 10 Peebles, Leslie              Army                     26.55   NWI  1 
 11 Tom, Laura                   Lehigh                   26.81   NWI  2 
 12 Aplon, Sharonda              Army                     27.18   NWI  2 
 13 Mearn, Kaitlyn               Holy Cross               27.31   NWI  3 
 14 Darius, Cindy                Bucknell                 27.50   NWI  1 
 15 Hinsch, Lindsay              Lehigh                   27.71   NWI  2 
 16 Hall, LaToya                 Army                     27.72   NWI  3 
 
Women 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Schappert, Jennifer          Lehigh                36:49.13    10  
  2 Barlow, Allison              Navy                  37:08.70     8  
  3 Desmond, Libby               Holy Cross            37:30.13     6  
  4 Hajec, Jill                  Army                  37:32.79     4  
  5 House, Carolyn               Lehigh                37:38.31     2  
  6 Castro, Emily                Navy                  37:45.37     1  
  7 Nastasse, Leanna             Bucknell              37:49.16  
  8 Whipple, Justine             Navy                  38:06.94  
  9 Pfeifer, Katie               Bucknell              38:07.16  
Landers, Taryn Lafayette 38:22.15 "> 10 Landers, Taryn               Lafayette             38:22.15  
 11 Walker, Kathryn              Army                  40:10.29  
 12 Latorre, Anna                Navy                  40:14.54  
 13 Weaver, Dawn                 Navy                  40:20.49  
 14 Myers, Ashley                Navy                  41:56.44  
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Still, Danielle              Navy                     14.44Q  NWI  1 
  2 Andrews, Kirsten             Navy                     14.99Q  NWI  2 
  3 Buczko, Melanie              Bucknell                 15.12Q  NWI  2 
  4 Scotidas, Katherine          Navy                     15.17Q  NWI  1 
  5 Amegashie, Sylvia            Army                     15.14Q  NWI  2 
  6 Gambill, Sabrina             Navy                     15.32Q  NWI  1 
  7 Lowe, Khayla                 Lehigh                   15.31q  NWI  2 
  8 Trentacoste, Catherine       Bucknell                 15.42q  NWI  2 
  9 Miller, Krystal              Army                     15.44   NWI  1 
 10 Montegary, Nicole            Lehigh                   15.45   NWI  1 
 11 Guenther, Mary               Lehigh                   15.67   NWI  1 
 12 Curry, Ashley                Bucknell                 15.88   NWI  2 
Crowley, Alison Lafayette 16.02 NWI 1 "> 13 Crowley, Alison              Lafayette                16.02   NWI  1 
 
Women 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bucknell University  'A'                            8:53.83    10  
  2 United States Naval Academy  'A'                    8:54.89     8  
  3 American University  'A'                            9:05.37     6  
  4 Colgate University  'A'                             9:09.03     4  
  5 United States Military Academy  'A'                 9:18.71     2  
  6 Lafayette College  'A'                              9:21.15     1  
  7 Lehigh University  'A'                              9:24.25  
  8 College of the Holy Cross  'A'                      9:37.21  
 
Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Buczko, Melanie              Bucknell                 3.80m   12-05.50   10  
  2 Andrews, Kirsten             Navy                     3.35m   10-11.75    7  
Szkwarko, Daria Lafayette 3.35m 10-11.75 7 ">  2 Szkwarko, Daria              Lafayette                3.35m   10-11.75    7  
  4 Terry, Tina                  Navy                     3.35m   10-11.75    4  
  5 Roth, Emily                  Lehigh                   3.35m   10-11.75    2  
  6 Walls, Courtney              Holy Cross               3.20m   10-06.00.333333
  6 Curry, Ashley                Bucknell                 3.20m   10-06.00.333333
  6 Fallon, Jessica              Holy Cross               3.20m   10-06.00.333333
  9 Palmer, Kaitlin              Holy Cross               3.05m   10-00.00 
  9 Fatigati, Nicole             Lehigh                   3.05m   10-00.00 
 11 Shogren, Jennifer            Army                     2.75m    9-00.25 
 11 Lee, Melina                  Army                     2.75m    9-00.25 
 -- Vogt, Brittany               Bucknell                    NH            
 -- Hall, Angie                  Bucknell                    NH            
 
Women Long Jump
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Martin, Tiffany              Army                     6.01m   NWI  19-08.75   10  
  2 Fayanjuola, Tolu             Bucknell                 5.54m   NWI  18-02.25    8  
  3 Reinhardt, Nina              Bucknell                 5.51m   NWI  18-01.00    6  
  4 Schiller, Michelle           Navy                     5.46m   NWI  17-11.00    4  
  5 Germain, Lisa                Colgate                  5.44m   NWI  17-10.25    2  
  6 Hinsch, Lindsay              Lehigh                   5.38m   NWI  17-08.00    1  
  7 Lowe, Khayla                 Lehigh                   5.15m   NWI  16-10.75 
  8 Gandy, Rochelle              Navy                     5.13m   NWI  16-10.00 
  9 Montegary, Nicole            Lehigh                   5.07m   NWI  16-07.75 
 10 Barowski, Lynn               Holy Cross               5.02m   NWI  16-05.75 
Cholak, Emily Lafayette 4.99m NWI 16-04.50 "> 11 Cholak, Emily                Lafayette                4.99m   NWI  16-04.50 
 12 Fatigati, Nicole             Lehigh                   4.96m   NWI  16-03.25 
 13 Miller, Julia                Army                     4.73m   NWI  15-06.25 
 -- Ayala, Nicole                Bucknell                  FOUL   NWI           
 
Women Discus Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Grap, Marjorie               Bucknell                40.93m     134-03   10  
  2 Mockbee, Amanda              Bucknell                40.67m     133-05    8  
  3 Brechue, Nicole              Army                    38.46m     126-02    6  
Harbin, Ashley Lafayette 38.22m 125-05 4 ">  4 Harbin, Ashley               Lafayette               38.22m     125-05    4  
  5 McFarland, Angela            Bucknell                37.23m     122-02    2  
  6 Nell, Mary                   Navy                    37.17m     121-11    1  
  7 Blanchard-Manning, Gabri     Army                    36.86m     120-11 
  8 Travis, Rachael              Army                    35.49m     116-05 
  9 Hanby, Jennifer              Army                    33.39m     109-06 
 10 Koob, Alyssa                 Lehigh                  33.17m     108-10 
Bellamy, Larissa Lafayette 31.28m 102-07 "> 11 Bellamy, Larissa             Lafayette               31.28m     102-07 
 12 Spittle, Kristie             Lehigh                  31.19m     102-04 
 13 Driscoll, Megan              Holy Cross              30.48m     100-00 
 14 Hine, Carolynn               Navy                    30.01m      98-05 
 
Women Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 McFarland, Angela            Bucknell                51.56m     169-02   10  
  2 Grap, Marjorie               Bucknell                50.51m     165-08    8  
  3 McFarlane, Cayanne           Navy                    49.73m     163-02    6  
  4 Pendleton, Liz               Bucknell                49.51m     162-05    4  
  5 Rowe, Kirsten                Army                    47.66m     156-04    2  
  6 Soult, Gwen                  Bucknell                46.90m     153-10    1  
Bellamy, Larissa Lafayette 46.24m 151-08 ">  7 Bellamy, Larissa             Lafayette               46.24m     151-08 
  8 Brown, Danielle              Bucknell                44.58m     146-03 
  9 Spittle, Kristie             Lehigh                  43.65m     143-02 
Cerbie, Andrea Lafayette 42.11m 138-02 "> 10 Cerbie, Andrea               Lafayette               42.11m     138-02 
 11 Cole, Rebecca                Holy Cross              41.73m     136-11 
 12 Schneider, Laura             Navy                    40.58m     133-02 
 13 Davis, Michelle              Army                    39.36m     129-02 
 14 Hill, Erica                  Army                    38.28m     125-07 
 15 Nell, Mary                   Navy                    34.26m     112-05 
 16 Driscoll, Megan              Holy Cross              31.56m     103-06 
 17 Tossie, Cynthea              Army                    31.35m     102-10 
 -- Mockbee, Amanda              Bucknell                  FOUL            
Harbin, Ashley Lafayette FOUL "> -- Harbin, Ashley               Lafayette                 FOUL            
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Collins, Ryan                Army                     11.17Q  NWI  2 
Strada, James Lafayette 11.31Q NWI 1 ">  2 Strada, James                Lafayette                11.31Q  NWI  1 
  3 Vier, Brandon                Navy                     11.32Q  NWI  1 
  4 Flores, Patrick              Navy                     11.34Q  NWI  2 
  5 Campbell, Reginald           Navy                     11.37Q  NWI  2 
  6 Pope, Lavar                  Lehigh                   11.39Q  NWI  1 
  7 Morgan, Adriel               Navy                     11.43q  NWI  2 
  8 Keefe, Colin                 Lehigh                   11.45q  NWI  2 
  9 Falk, David                  Lehigh                   11.45   NWI  1 
 10 Peck, Michael                Army                     11.63   NWI  1 
 11 Glidden, Corey               Holy Cross               11.77   NWI  2 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
6 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Braud, Daniel                Army                     22.06Q  NWI  2 
  2 Collins, Ryan                Army                     22.35Q  NWI  1 
  3 Green, Jamar                 Navy                     22.60Q  NWI  3 
  4 Corbetta, Matt               Bucknell                 22.72q  NWI  2 
  5 Perkins, Adrian              Army                     22.75q  NWI  3 
  6 Ricks, William               Navy                     22.76q  NWI  2 
  7 Falk, David                  Lehigh                   22.77   NWI  1 
  8 Vier, Brandon                Navy                     22.85   NWI  2 
  9 Kelso, Justin                Army                     22.88   NWI  1 
 10 Levinson, Michael            Navy                     22.98   NWI  3 
 11 Johnson, Matt                Bucknell                 23.13   NWI  2 
 12 Pope, Lavar                  Lehigh                   23.69   NWI  1 
 13 Glidden, Corey               Holy Cross               23.74   NWI  1 
 14 Flood, Sean                  Holy Cross               23.99   NWI  3 
 15 Thompson, James              Navy                     24.22   NWI  3 
 16 DiMauro, William             Holy Cross               24.73   NWI  3 
 
Men 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hanlon, Michael              Colgate               30:53.07    10  
  2 Knox, Will                   American              30:57.51     8  
  3 Barresi, Matt                American              30:59.17     6  
  4 Lounsbury, Daniel            Bucknell              31:02.67     4  
  5 Hudgins, Alex                Lehigh                31:06.03     2  
  6 Nieskens, John               Holy Cross            31:09.67     1  
  7 deBoissezon, Xavier          Colgate               31:17.73  
  8 Burford, Pat                 American              31:21.09  
  9 Ali, Maksudul                Navy                  31:24.24  
 10 Hampson, Rob                 Lehigh                31:36.29  
 11 Dooley, Patrick              Army                  31:38.59  
 12 O'Loughlin, Dan              Army                  31:39.82  
Birosik, Nicholas Lafayette 31:58.01 "> 13 Birosik, Nicholas            Lafayette             31:58.01  
 14 Fortkiewicz, Kevin           Bucknell              32:13.27  
 15 Kotlarski, Matt              Army                  32:34.17  
 16 Pelletier, Doug              Army                  33:27.14  
 17 Gibney, Michael              Bucknell              34:00.93  
 18 McKeon, James                Holy Cross            34:03.00  
 -- Boyle, Patrick               Lehigh                     DNF  
 -- McCarthy, Sean               Bucknell                   DNF  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Scarborough, Marcus          Navy                     15.26Q  NWI  1 
  2 Woelke, Jake                 Navy                     15.40Q  NWI  2 
Blenk, Thomas Lafayette 15.46Q NWI 2 ">  3 Blenk, Thomas                Lafayette                15.46Q  NWI  2 
  4 Rainey, Trevis               Navy                     15.49Q  NWI  1 
  5 Malek, Vaclav                Lehigh                   15.54Q  NWI  2 
Sheehan, Daniel Lafayette 15.78Q NWI 1 ">  6 Sheehan, Daniel              Lafayette                15.78Q  NWI  1 
  7 Rainey, Travis               Navy                     15.83q  NWI  1 
  8 Fritz, Dan                   Army                     15.84q  NWI  2 
  9 McLeod, Dan                  Army                     15.92   NWI  2 
 10 Heim, John                   Lehigh                   15.94   NWI  1 
 11 Querner, Andrew              Lehigh                   16.00   NWI  2 
 12 Bier, Christopher            Holy Cross               16.27   NWI  1 
 13 Campbell, Andre              Bucknell                 16.51   NWI  2 
 14 Andrews, Samuel              Bucknell                 16.59   NWI  1 
Ruiz, Ever Lafayette 17.05 NWI 2 "> 15 Ruiz, Ever                   Lafayette                17.05   NWI  2 
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 American University  'A'                            7:28.87    10  
  2 United States Military Academy  'A'                 7:31.19     8  
  3 United States Naval Academy  'A'                    7:39.93     6  
  4 Lafayette College  'A'                              7:42.17     4  
  5 Lehigh University  'A'                              7:52.33     2  
  6 Bucknell University  'A'                            7:55.32     1  
  7 College of the Holy Cross  'A'                      8:08.50  
 
Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Keaton, Ryan                 Army                     4.95m   16-02.75   10  
  2 McMahon, Gavin               Army                     4.95m   16-02.75    8  
  3 Mohrmann, Gavin              Army                     4.65m   15-03.00    6  
  4 Fisher, Bo                   Navy                     4.65m   15-03.00    4  
  5 Stephens, Kelly              Navy                     4.65m   15-03.00    2  
  6 Gradoville, Robert           Bucknell                 4.20m   13-09.25    0.5
  6 Mante, David                 Bucknell                 4.20m   13-09.25    0.5
  8 Percopo, Craig               Lehigh                   4.05m   13-03.50 
  9 Bosch, Greg                  Lehigh                   3.90m   12-09.50 
 -- Lobdell, Eric                Army                        NH            
 
Men Long Jump
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Morgan, Adriel               Navy                     6.87m   1.4  22-06.50   10  
  2 Mejia, Rudy                  Army                     6.84m   1.5  22-05.25    8  
  3 Contino, Mike                Bucknell                 6.51m   2.3  21-04.25    6  
  4 Lewis, Brandon               Army                     6.49m   2.5  21-03.50    4  
  5 Palumbo, Tyler               Bucknell                 6.45m   1.7  21-02.00    2  
  6 Johnson, Matt                Bucknell                 6.41m   3.2  21-00.50    1  
  7 Clark, Jermaine              Army                     6.39m   2.6  20-11.75 
  8 Zhang, Steve                 Army                     6.32m   2.6  20-09.00 
  9 Marshall, Dante              Navy                     6.24m   1.7  20-05.75 
 10 Bennett, Thomas              Bucknell                 6.10m   0.9  20-00.25 
 11 Pope, Lavar                  Lehigh                   5.83m   0.4  19-01.50 
 12 Ryan, Daniel                 Holy Cross               5.66m   1.4  18-07.00 
 
Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Buerstatte, Craig            Army                    48.03m     157-07   10  
Jones, Tyler Lafayette 47.52m 155-11 8 ">  2 Jones, Tyler                 Lafayette               47.52m     155-11    8  
  3 Barber, Andre                Navy                    45.84m     150-05    6  
  4 Lufkin, Ralph                Navy                    43.49m     142-08    4  
  5 Hunter, Darryl               Navy                    42.05m     137-11    2  
  6 Frake, Dan                   Bucknell                39.63m     130-00    1  
  7 Meyer, James                 Bucknell                38.92m     127-08 
Brown, Andrew Lafayette 37.68m 123-07 ">  8 Brown, Andrew                Lafayette               37.68m     123-07 
  9 Kostyal, Matt                Lehigh                  35.22m     115-07 
 10 Laney, Stephen               Holy Cross              33.26m     109-01 
Rowe, Jonathan Lafayette FOUL "> -- Rowe, Jonathan               Lafayette                 FOUL            
 -- Wells, Caleb                 Army                      FOUL            
 
Men Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Schmitt, Matt                Army                    58.32m     191-04   10  
  2 Lufkin, Ralph                Navy                    58.13m     190-08    8  
  3 Frake, Dan                   Bucknell                52.74m     173-00    6  
Jones, Tyler Lafayette 51.49m 168-11 4 ">  4 Jones, Tyler                 Lafayette               51.49m     168-11    4  
  5 Mullane, Kyle                Navy                    50.69m     166-04    2  
Rowe, Jonathan Lafayette 49.94m 163-10 1 ">  6 Rowe, Jonathan               Lafayette               49.94m     163-10    1  
DeGregorio, Michael Lafayette 49.74m 163-02 ">  7 DeGregorio, Michael          Lafayette               49.74m     163-02 
  8 Dzwilefsky, Matt             Army                    48.67m     159-08 
  9 DeGregorio, Nick             Bucknell                47.71m     156-06 
 10 Maiorino, Nick               Lehigh                  47.16m     154-09 
 11 Smartt, Jason                Army                    46.41m     152-03 
 12 Carr, Nicholas               Holy Cross              45.90m     150-07 
 13 Laney, Stephen               Holy Cross              44.87m     147-02 
 14 Hoffman, Tyler               Bucknell                43.95m     144-02 
 15 Meyer, James                 Bucknell                43.66m     143-03 
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Bucknell University         77.33     2) United States Naval Acade  39   
    3) United States Military Aca  24        4) Lehigh University          15   
    5) Lafayette College           12        6) College of the Holy Cross   6.66
    7) Colgate University           6        7) American University         6   
 
                     Men - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) United States Military Aca  64        2) United States Naval Acade  44   
    3) American University         24        4) Bucknell University        22   
    5) Lafayette College           17        6) Colgate University         10   
    7) Lehigh University            4        8) College of the Holy Cross   1   

Lafayette Athletics, as a partner in the mission of the College, provides an incredibly effective learning experience for student-athletes through competitive NCAA Division I athletics. Lafayette sponsors 23 varsity sports with more than 600 student-athletes.

Mission Statement | Leopard Tradition | Staff Directory | Feedback

The Lafayette Sports Network (LSN) handles all multimedia elements and advertising sales for athletics at Lafayette College. LSN is the Patriot League leader in delivering high-quality programming worldwide via television, radio, streaming video and satellite.

Advertising and Sponsorships | Digital Media | LSN TV