Skip to main content Skip to footer

Track And Field Puts 53 Student-Athletes on Academic Honor Roll

June 28, 2018

CENTER VALLEY, Pa. – The Lafayette men’s and women’s track and field teams placed 53 student-athletes on the Patriot League Academic Honor Roll, the league office announced on Thursday afternoon.

The Leopards were represented by 30 women and 23 men. Seniors Matt Weintraub and Steven Young led the way on the men’s side, both posting 4.0 GPA’s. For the women, Rebecca Bosanko, Elizabeth HarmonAlexa Kwapinski, Emily MooreLiv Palma and Erin Rome all recorded stellar 4.0 GPA’s. The Maroon and White placed five more students on the honor roll than in 2017.

In order to be considered for the Patriot League Academic Honor Roll, student-athletes must earn a 3.20 grade-point average in the spring semester and take part in one of the League’s winter or spring championship sports.

WOMEN
Olivia Barney, Fr. Government & Law and Forensic Language, 3.93 Orbisonia, Pa./Southern Huntignton
Emily Becker, Fr. Biology, 3.68 Wayne, N.J./Wayne Hills
Brook Blackshaw, Jr. Neuroscience, 3.6 Boxborough, Mass./Acton Boxborough
Rebecca Bosanko, So. International Affairs and Policy Studies, 4.0 Severna Park, Md./Severna Park
Charlotte Gacek, Jr. Govnerment & Law and Economics, 3.33 Hampton, N.H./Loomis Chaffee
Gabi Galletta, Fr. Neuroscience, 3.6 Fairfield, Ct./Fairfield Warde
Sophia Gardinier, Fr. Biology, 3.58 Sarasota, FL./Out the Door Academy
Caroline Harmon, Jr. Chemical Engineering, 3.6 Huntington Valley, Pa./Lower Moreland
Elizabeth Harmon, Fr. Chemical Engineering, 4.0 Huntingdon Valley, Pa./Lower Moreland
Amy Hewlett, Jr. Art and English, 3.88 Laguna Beach, Calif./Laguna Beach
Maddie Holden, Fr. Engineering, 3.68 Wellesley, Mass.
Ainsley Jacobs, Fr. Neuroscience, 3.25 Great Falls, Va.
Alexa Kwapinski, Sr. Neuroscience, 4.0 Doylestown, Pa./Central Bucks South
Tracy Kurdziel, So. Mechanical Engineering, 3.54 North Kingstown, R.I.
Maddy Luksha, Fr. Biology, 3.58 Irvington, N.Y./Ursuline School
Morgan Maves, Jr. Anthropology & Sociology, 3.67 Washington, D.C./St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School
Kelsie McGlynn, Fr. Psychology, 3.2 Davidsonville, Md./South River
Katie Millar, Sr. Engineering and Art, 3.68 Exeter, R.I./Exeter-West Greenwich
Nina Milligan, So. Religion & Politics and Africana Studies, 3.6 Los Angeles, Calif./Harvard Westlake School
Emily Moore, Jr. Chemical Engineering, 4.0 Whitehouse Station, N.J./Hunterdon Central
Katie Mozzochi, So. Neuroscience, 3.75 Clinton, Conn./The Morgan School
Mikayla Pacilio, Sr. Neuroscience, 3.68 Mahwah, N.J./Mahwah
Liv Palma, Fr. Biology, 4.0 Cape Elizabeth, ME./Cape Elizabeth
Zoe Peerman, So. Environmental Studies and International Affairs, 3.6 White Plains, N.Y./The Ursuline School
Rosario Rivera, So. Government & Law and Spanish, 3.75 Silver Spring, Md./Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart
Erin Rome, Jr. Chemical Engineering, 4.0 Tunkhannock, Pa./Tunkhannock
Margaret Schiazza, So. Neuroscience, 3.43 Ramsey, N.J./Ramsey
Sophia Sharpless, Fr. Mechanical Engineering, 3.83 Princeton, N.J./Montgomery
Crosby Spiess, So. Government & Law and Psychology, 3.43 Malvern, Pa./Great Valley
Katie Ullmann, Fr. Civil Engineering, 3.6 Toms River, N.J./Donovan Catholic

MEN
Thomas Anthony, Fr. Government & Law, 3.65 Winston-Salem, N.C./R.J. Reynolds
Matt Beck, Sr. Computer Science, 3.33 Haven, Pa./Northeastern
Ryan Branch, Fr. Economics, 3.93 Hopkinton, Mass./Hopkinton
Jacob Coburn, Jr. History, 3.25 Scarsdale, N.Y./Scarsdale
Sam Cutrone, Sr. Mechanical Engineering, 3.42 Yorktown Heights, N.Y./Yorktown
Mark DiPaola, Jr. Mechanical Engineering, 3.78 Hamilton Square, N.J./Notre Dame
Sam Fishbein, Fr. International Affairs, 3.62 Summit, N.J./Newark Academy
Eric Gourdon, So. Anthropology & Sociology and Music, 3.84 Greenwich, Conn./Middlesex School
Tyler Hubeny, So. Philosophy and Psychology, 3.85 Endicott, N.Y./Union Endicott
Jake Hubertus, Jr. Government & Law, 3.79 Millburn, N.J./Millburn
Dan Hullihan, Fr. Engineering, 3.25 Cherry Hill, N.J./Bishop Eustace
Brian Kaufmann, Fr. Mechanical Engineering, 3.85 Dresher, Pa./Upper Dublin
Kevin Long, Fr. Neuroscience, 3.83 Myersville, Md./Middletown
Dan Marino, Jr. Engineering, 3.38 Wilton, Conn./Wilton
Michael Neeson, Fr. Chemical Engineering, 3.93 Sanatoga, Pa./Pottsgrove
Vincenzo Olivett, So. Biology and Psychology, 3.93 Emporium, Pa./Cameron County
Tyler Pressl, Sr. Economics, 3.85 Morristown, N.J./Mendham
Calvin Schneck, So. Mechanical Engineering, 3.74 Whitehall, Pa./Whitehall
Harvey Situ, Jr. Mechanical Engineering, 3.22 Arcadia, Calif./LaSalle
Tim Stidham, Fr. Chemical Engineering, 3.58 Burlington, KY./Randall Cooper
Dan Sweitzer, Sr. Biochemistry, 3.57 Wyomissing, Pa./Wyomissing Area
Matt Weintraub, Sr. Neuroscience, 4.0 Flanders, N.J./Morris Hills
Steven Young, Sr. Philosophy, 4.0 Manheim, Pa./Manheim Central