Track and Field Starts 2005 Indoor Season at Army

Jan. 8, 2005

WEST POINT, N.Y. (www.lafayette.edu) - Junior Daria Szkwarko led Lafayette's 1-2-3 sweep in the women's pole vault, and the men's relay team won the 4x800m and was second in the 4x400m at Army's Carlton Crowell Open on Saturday at West Point.

Three men claimed first place in individual events. Senior James Strada won the 60m hurdles with a time of 7.01, freshman Brian Vail won the 800m in 1:57.62, and sophomore Tyler Jones earned the shot put title and qualified for the IC4A indoor championship with a personal record of 51-3.

Szkwarko was first in the pole vault with a height of 10-3 1/2, while Taylor Robinson (8-9 3/4) and Tobie Langsam (7-10) were second and third. Freshman Emily Cholak was second in the triple jump.

The 4x800m relay squad won with a time of 8:12.42, and the 4x400m team was second in 3:31.38. Freshman Thomas Blenk was second in the 60m hurdles, and freshman Aaron Buchman was third at the 800m distance.

A number of Leopard women earned third place finishes: Mary Gillis (5000m), Megan Baker (800m), Katie Schultes (3000m), Ashley Harbin (weight) and Pamela Glennon (shot put).

 

 

Lafayette Results:

Women

5000 m 3. Mary Gillis - 19:44.34

60m Hurdles 4. Kristen Kalinowski - 9.53 6. Alison Crowley - 9.57 7. Leigh Kalinowski - 9.78 8. Monika Sajduk - 10.41

400m 7. Meredith Cohen - 1:03.45 8. Elizabeth Rybas - 1:03.54 12. Kathleen Evangelista - 1:04.17

500m 6. Deborah Fink - 1:24.19

60m 7. Ashley Sanders - 8.34

800m 3. Meghan Baker - 2:23.89

1000m 4. Brittany Waldron - 3:06.13

200m 7. Ashley Sanders - 27.86 8. Kathleen Evangelista - 28.40 10. Elizabeth Rybas - 28.50

3000m 3. Katie Schultes - 10:53.03

4x400m 5. Lafayette - 4:22.35

4x800m DNF. Lafayette

Weight Throw 3. Ashley Harbin - 47-3 1/2 4. Larissa Bellamy - 45-4 1/2 8. Andrea Cerbie - 37-9 1/4 9. Pamela Glennon - 37-3

Long Jump 5. Monika Sajduk - 15-11 1/4 7. Kristen Kalinowski - 15-7 3/4 8. Leigh Kalinowski - 14-6 3/4

Shot Put 3. Pamela Glennon - 40-4 6. Larissa Bellamy - 37-9 1/4 7. Andrea Cerbie - 37-3 10. Ashley Harbin - 33-6

Pole Vault 1. Daria Szkwarko - 10-3 1/2 2. Taylor Robinson - 8-9 3/4 3. Tobie Langsam - 7-10

High Jump 4. Kristen Mazur - 5-1 4. Kristen Kalinowski - 5-1 6. Emily Battersby - 4-11 7. Leigh Kalinowski - 4-9 8. Monika Sajduk - 4-7

Triple Jump 2. Emily Cholak - 35-11 1/4 5. Alison Crowley - 34-8 1/4

Men

60m Hurdles 2. Thomas Blenk - 8.57 6. Ever Ruiz - 8.83 8. Daniel Sheehan - 8.92

400m 5. Justin Blaum - 53.63

500m 5. Gregory Corcoran - 1:09.87

60m 1. James Strada - 7.01

800m 1. Brian Vail - 1:57.62 3. Aaron Buchman - 1:59.32 7. Peter Reynolds - 2:05.32

1000m 3. Colin McDonough - 2:36.33 5. Alex Wechsler - 2:36.94 12. Matthew Taverna - 2:44.24

200m 7. Thomas Blenk - 24.00 16. Daniel Sheehan - 25.18

3000m 12. Kevin Cunningham - 9:52.75

4x400m 2. Lafayette - 3:31.38

4x800m 1. Lafayette - 8:12.42

Weight Throw 5. Jonathan Rowe - 51-5 1/2 7. Michael DeGregorio - 49-7 1/4 9. Tyler Jones - 48-2

Long Jump 8. Ever Ruiz - 19-3 3/4 9. Jeffrey Sejour - 19-0 3/4 10. Jeffrey Silvan - 18-6 3/4

Shot Put 1. Tyler Jones - 51-3 6. Michael DeGregorio - 44-2 3/4 8. Andrew Brown - 43-2 1/2

High Jump 4. Jeffrey Silvan - 5-10 3/4 5. Adam Callaghan - 5-10 3/4

Triple Jump 5. Jeffrey Sejour - 44-7 6. Stephen Ekema-Agbaw - 44-6