Swimming Places 33 on Patriot League Honor Roll

June 26, 2017

CENTER VALLEY, Pa. - The Lafayette men's and women's swim teams placed 33 student-athletes on the Patriot League Swimming and Diving Academic Honor Roll, announced Monday.

Senior Marissa Rossi, who recently graduated with her degree in Biology, led the way with a 4.0 semester grade-point average. Classmates Ashley Goreshnik (Neuroscience) and Shoshana Hodes (Chemical Engineering) achieved Patriot League Academic Honor Roll status for the fourth times in their career.

To be eligible for the Winter/Spring Honor Roll, student-athletes must earn at least a 3.20 GPA and participate in one of the league's championship sports.

Men's Honorees
George Bell Jr. Chemical Engineering 3.40 Annapolis, Md./Severn School
Mitchell Cairns Fr. Chemical Engineering 3.40 Pennsburg, Pa./Upper Perkiomen
Bryce Currie Fr. Civil Engineering 3.33 Frederick, Md./Oakdale
Noah Decker So. Psych. & Film and Media Studies 3.58 Wilmette, Ill./New Trier
James Grieb So. Mechanical Engineering 3.78 Manasquan, N.J./Manasquan
Sam Haines Jr. Environmental Science 3.40 Dover, N.H./Berwick Academy
Tim La Greca Fr. Mechanical Engineering 3.33 Spring City, Pa./Owen J. Roberts
Russell Lambert Sr. Chemical Engineering 3.77 Boyertown, Pa./Boyertown
Xavier Laracuente Jr. Biology 3.25 Gaithersburg, Md./Poolesville
Ryan Moore Jr. Chemical Engineering 3.85 Lasne, Belgium/St. Johns International
Andres Parada Fr. Film and Media Studies 3.93 Boca Raton, Fla./Splash River Community
David Perlow Sr. Neuroscience 3.25 Eugene, Ore./Sheldon
Brian Ross So. Chemical Engineering 3.58 Chalfont, Pa./Central Bucks South
Dylan Wasilnak So. Mathematics-Economics 3.40 Endwell, N.Y./Maine Endwell
Nick Whiteman Jr. Chemical Engineering 3.93 Delmont, Pa./Franklin

Women's Honorees:
Emily Benson Fr. Biology 3.33 Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla./Ponte Vedra
Bridget Coffey So. Govt. and Law & Policy Studies 3.35 Hopkinton, Mass./Hopkinton
Brinton Coombs Fr. Art 3.47 Boca Raton, Fla./St. Andrew's School
Maya Detwiller Jr. Mechanical Engineering 3.60 Concord, N.H./Bishop Brady
Ashley Goreshnik Sr. Neuroscience 4.0 Park Ridge, N.J./Park Ridge
Shoshana Hodes Sr. Chemical Engineering 3.83 Hamden, Conn./Hamden
Reeve Lanigan So. Govt. & Law/Women & Gender Studies 3.85 Lebanon, N.J./Kent Place
Caroline McCauley Sr. Biology 3.85 Easton, Conn./Academy of Our Lady of Mercy
Alexandra McKay Sr. Chemical Engineering 3.50 Cary, N.C./Cary Academy
Maureen McShane Fr. Electric & Computer Engr. 3.25 Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Santa Margarita Catholic
Faye Melekos So. Art 3.23 Churchville, Pa./Council Rock South
Stephanie Nickerson Sr. Biology 3.47 Doylestown, Pa./Central Bucks South
Audrey Picut Fr. Chemical Engineering 3.58 Warren, N.J./Oak Knoll School of Holy Child
Kara Rosenthal So. Civil Engineering 3.93 Rochester, N.Y./Greece Arcadia
Marissa Rossi Sr. Biology 4.00 Madison, Conn./Daniel Hand
Keeley Scott Jr. Govt. and Law & International Affairs 3.68 Hagerstown, Md./St. Maria Goretti
Sarah White Sr. Mathematics-Economics 3.68 Bayville, N.Y./Locust Valley
Olivia Wootton So. Engineering & Economics 3.72 Bethel, Conn./Bethel