Maroon Club
Maroon Club Hall of Fame

Enshrinement into the Lafayette College Maroon Club Athletic Hall of Fame is truly the highest honor the College can bestow upon its former student-athletes, coaches, administrators, support staff and teams. Of the many men and women who have represented Lafayette in athletic competition, only 134 individuals and five teams have been inducted into the Hall of Fame. Each year, the Maroon Club hosts a banquet and ceremony on the eve of the Lafayette-Lehigh football game to induct a Hall of Fame class.

 

 Individuals (Teams Below)  Sport(s)  Year Inducted
 William H. "Bill" Anderson '19  Basketball  1976-77
 Walter E. "Scrappy" Bachman '02  Football  1977-78
 David Baird '59  Track and Field  2002-03
 Ed Baker '70  Football  1996-97
 George "Rose" Barclay '98  Football  1984-85
 Jon Barnes '68  Cross Country, Track and Field  1997-98
 Frank Baur '90  Football  1999-00
 Harold Bellis '40  Football  1986-87
 Charles F. "Charlie" Berry '25  Football  1976-77
 Steve Biale '82  Football  2007-08
 Joe Bozik '58  Football  1992-93
 Fred Braun '55  Wrestling  1994-95
 Andrea Dagostino Brennan '94  Lacrosse, Field Hockey  2008-09
 David W. Brown '66  Basketball  1991-92
 Harold Anson Bruce  Track and Field Coach  1986-87
 Al Caesar '58  Football, Baseball  1999-00
 Stacy Cagenello '87  Basketball  1992-93
 Peter J. Carril '52  Basketball  1980-81
 Heidi Caruso '94  Basketball, Soccer  2001-02
 Stefan Ciosici '00  Basketball  2011-12
 Harvey Cohen '40  Lacrosse  2013-14
 Tom Costello '92  Football  2008-09
 William P. "Bill" Coughlin  Baseball Coach  1977-78
 Robert Crawford '22  Track and Field  1983-84
 Alison Cuthbert-Bronico '85  Lacrosse  1997-98
 George E. Davidson '51  Basketball  1977-78
 Dr. Tom Davis  Men's Basketball Coach  1999-00
 Preston Denby '65  Basketball, Baseball  1994-95
 Evan Deoul '84  Lacrosse  1996-97
 Frank Downing '51  Football  1997-98
 Tony Duckett '85  Basketball  2001-02
 Mark Dutkewych '96  Soccer  2007-08
 James L. Dyson '33  Lacrosse  1982-83
 Brian Ehlers '00  Basketball  2010-11
 Doug Elgin '73  Football  2011-12
 Jon Ellis '54  Track and Field  1998-99
 Otis Ellis '89  Basketball  1995-96
 John Ernst '25  Football, Basketball, Baseball  2010-11
 Edwin J. Fager, Jr. '13  Baseball  1982-83
 Bob Falconiero '80  Basketball  2004-05
 James T. Farrell '41  Football  1989-90
 James Finnen  Public Address Announcer  1998-99
 Pat Fisher  Women's Basketball Coach  2006-07
 Mike Gazzella '23  Football, Baseball  1977-78
 Charles M. "Charlie" Gelbert  Baseball  1976-77
 Tim Gerhart '80  Football  2002-03
 Tony Giglio '74  Football  1981-82
 Sharon L. Gish  Administrator, Coach  1990-91
 Ann Gold  Field Hockey & Women's Lacrosse Coach  2012-13
 Tony Green '83  Football  1992-93
 Suzi Farrell Greene '92  Field Hockey, Lacrosse  2003-04
 Frank Grube '27  Football  2002-03
 Harold Hageman '39  Baseball  1998-99
 Dick Hammer  Radio Broadcaster  2006-07
 Frank W. Hiller '43  Baseball  1981-82
 Bob Howard '61  Football, Baseball  2009-10
 David C. Hubinger '53  Tennis  2004-05
 Allison Jones '98  Lacrosse, Field Hockey  2010-11
 Bob Kessler '60  Baseball, Soccer  2011-12
 Ed Hudak '93  Football  2005-06
 Fred Morgan Kirby '42  Football, Swimming, Wrestling  2007-08
 Tom Kirchhoff '93  Football  2012-13
 Frank Kirkleski '27  Football  2001-02
 W. Gehret Kleinspehn '18  Track and Field  1977-78
 Walt Kocubinski '73  Basketball  1987-88
 Olav Kollevoll  Director of Athletics  1992-93
 William Kovalczyk '78  Track and Field  1989-90
 J. Alfred LeConey '23  Track and Field  1976-77
 Peter Lerner '88  Soccer  2003-04
 Donald P. Lordan '65  Baseball  2013-14
 Sharon Lukenda-Parker '86  Track and Field  1995-96
 Harry "Chip" Lundy '62  Basketball, Track and Field  1984-85
 Pamela S. MacColl '80  Field Hockey, Lacrosse  1991-92
 Joe Maddon '76  Baseball  2009-10
 Bob Mahr '83  Football  2010-11
 Robert Mantz '58  Basketball  1984-85
 Walt Manuel '66  Basketball, Baseball  1992-93
 Erik J. Marsh '95  Football  2001-02
 George McCaa '10  Football  1985-86
 Hope McCorkle '98  Track and Field, Volleyball  2012-13
 G. Herbert McCracken  Football Coach  1976-77
 George L. McGaughey  Football Coach  1982-83
 Maureen McKenna '83  Basketball  1992-93
 William McKnight '43  Baseball  1993-94
 Maureen "Mo" McManus '87  Basketball  1996-97
 Mike Miller '70  Basketball, Football  1994-95
 Thomas Morgan '58  Baseball  1987-88
 Joseph "Jay" Mottola '72  Basketball  1983-84
 Beth Mowins '89  Basketball  2005-06
 George "Sammy" Moyer '41  Football  1985-86
 Alexandra Murphy Bruder '97  Field Hockey  2013-14
 Janet Murray '80  Field Hockey, Basketball  1986-87
 Stuart A. Murray '57  Basketball  1989-90
 Edward E. "Hook" Mylin  Football Coach  1977-78
 Phillip E. Ness, Jr. '78  Basketball  1990-91
 Mark Neumann '85  Soccer  1993-94
 Phillip Ng '88  Football  2006-07
 Donald J. Nikles '60  Football  1977-78
 Frank Novak '84  Football  1995-96
 Dr. Wilbur Oaks '51  Soccer, Benefactor  2009-10
 Jayne O'Brien Lloyd '87  Track and Field  2008-09
 Robert T. Paul '23  Soccer  1977-78
 Ernie Peters '56  Basketball, Baseball  1988-89
 David Pletcher '78  Wrestling  1984-85
 Ryan Priest '87  Football  1988-89
 John M. Quigg '40  Football  1990-91
 James V. Radcliff '57  Basketball  1978-79
 David Leroy Reeves '96  Football  1978-79
 Charles Rinehart '98  Football  1976-77
 Frederick M. "Peck" Robbins '49  Baseball  1978-79
 Jen Rothrock '97  Softball  2011-12
 Bill Russo  Football Coach  2007-08
 Don Sayenga '56  Wrestling  1976-77
 Horace "Tod" Saylor '45  Football  1995-96
 Frank J. "Dutch" Schwab '23  Football  1990-91
 Joseph A. Skladany '82  Football  1990-91
 Jen Smith '89  Lacrosse  1999-00
 Frank Stanczak '49  Football, Basketball, Baseball  2003-04
 Liz Bagley-Stankavage '92  Lacrosse, Field Hockey  2004-05
 John "Jock" Sutherland  Football Coach  1987-88
 George L. Tiger '81  Soccer  1991-92
 F. Tracy Tripucka '72  Basketball  1978-79
 Todd Tripucka '76  Basketball  1988-89
 Butch van Brenda Kolff  Basketball  2001-02
 Jim Van Der Beek '72  Baseball  2006-07
 Noreen Chamberlain Wagner '88  Track and Field  2009-10
 Mike Whitman '82  Basketball  2010-11
 George B. "Mike" Wilson '29  Football  1978-79
 Arthur R. Winters  Administrator  1980-81
 Tracey Wright Klugerman '88  Lacrosse  1994-95
 Barbara Young  Women's Tennis Coach  2008-09
 Monica Yurconic '92  Tennis  2002-03
 Martin Zippel '49  Basketball  1977-78
 Walter Zirinsky '42  Football  1976-77
 Teams  Achievement(s)  Year Inducted
 1896 Football Team  National Champions  2012-13
 1921 Football Team  National Champions  2012-13
 1926 Football Team  National Champions  2012-13
 1971-72 Men's Basketball Team  National Invitation Tournament  2013-14
 1980 Women's Lacrosse Team  National Champions  2011-12


Lafayette Athletics, as a partner in the mission of the College, provides an incredibly effective learning experience for student-athletes through competitive NCAA Division I athletics. Lafayette sponsors 23 varsity sports with more than 600 student-athletes.

Mission Statement | Leopard Tradition | Staff Directory | Feedback

The Lafayette Sports Network (LSN) handles all multimedia elements and advertising sales for athletics at Lafayette College. LSN is the Patriot League leader in delivering high-quality programming worldwide via television, radio, streaming video and satellite.

Advertising and Sponsorships | Digital Media | LSN TV