Female Nominees Announced for the Class of 1913 Trophy

May 5, 2015

Past PARDees Award Winners:
Charles L. Albert '08 Award | Class of 1913 Trophy | Leopard Tradition | Mission Statement

EASTON, Pa. -- The female nominees for the Class of 1913 Trophy were announced Tuesday and include Emily Homan from basketball, Jane Kuntz from swimming, Jenna Seybert from field hockey and Michelle Woodworth from volleyball. The winner will be announced on Thursday, May 21, at the 2015 PARDees.

The PARDees, which begins with the red carpet walk at 4 p.m., will be hosted by Gary Laubach of the Lafayette Sports Network and Susan Averett, an Economics professor and Lafayette's NCAA Faculty Representative.

2015 PARDees - Nominees
Class of 1913 Trophy (Female Nominees)
Class of 1913 Trophy (Male Nominees)
Albert Award (Female Nominees)
Albert Award (Male Nominees)

Four graduating seniors will receive special recognition as the Charles L. Albert, Class of 1908 Awards and the Class of 1913 Trophies will be presented at the event. One male and one female senior student-athlete will win each honor, which are voted upon by Lafayette's head coaches and athletic administration.

The Albert Award is presented annually to the senior male and female student-athletes at Lafayette who are judged to be the most outstanding athlete. The 1913 Trophy is presented annually to the senior male and female student-athletes who have attained the greatest distinction both as an athlete and a scholar.

The male nominees for the Class of 1913 Trophy will be announced on May 9, followed by the female nominees for the Albert Award on May 14 and the male nominees for the Albert Award on May 19.

The 2015 female nominees for the Class of 1913 Trophy:

Emily Homan, Basketball: Two-time Academic All-Patriot League selection, winner of the 2014 Ted and Georgia Metropolis Prize in Geology, one of the 30 finalists for the 2015 NCAA Senior CLASS Award, 3.56 grade-point average in Geology, member of the Oaks Leadership Academy, three-time Patriot League Academic Honor Roll selection.

Jane Kuntz, Swimming: Marquis Scholar, three-time College Swimming Coaches Athletic Association Team Academic All-American, Dean's List in her first seven semesters, member of the Oaks Leadership Academy, three-time Patriot League Academic Honor Roll selection, Lafayette Swimming Academic Achievement Award recipient, 3.87 grade-point average in Psychology and Spanish.

Jenna Seybert, Field Hockey: 2015 Academic All-Patriot League selection, four-time National Field Hockey Coaches Association Division I National Academic Squad honoree, member of the Oaks Leadership Academy, Patriot League Academic Honor Roll all four seasons, 3.36 grade-point average in Economics, Art and Film, Media.

Michelle Woodworth, Volleyball: Dean's List in five semesters, President of Kappa Kappa Gamma, member of the Oaks Leadership Academy -- Leader of Merit, team captain and student assistant coach her senior season, Patriot League Academic Honor Roll every season she was eligible, 3.61 grade-point average in Mathematics and Economics.